5 expert-designed courses built from FAO, CIMMYT, IRRI and Punjab Agriculture Department research — translated into practical lessons for Pakistani farmers. Free. Forever.
AgroHub Academy is built on a living R&D foundation — continuously integrating findings from global agricultural research institutions and translating them into actionable guidance for Pakistani farmers.
Pakistan's agricultural research ecosystem spans four provincial agriculture departments, three federal research institutes (PARC, NARC, NIAB), and international partnerships with CIMMYT, IRRI, ICARDA, and FAO. Yet the gap between research publication and farmer adoption averages 11–17 years — which means farmers are missing decades of proven yield-improvement science.
AgroHub Academy's R&D function closes this gap. Our curriculum team reviews new trials, translates technical findings into plain Urdu-friendly lessons, and updates course content as new evidence emerges — ensuring every lesson reflects the current frontier of agricultural science, not last decade's textbook.
Our research focus areas are aligned with Pakistan's three most critical agricultural challenges: yield gap (producing more with the same land), water scarcity (cutting agricultural water use by 30–40%), and export readiness (meeting Gulf and European food safety standards).
Open-access papers and reports that form the scientific backbone of AgroHub Academy's course content.
Three structured pathways for different goals and farming contexts across Pakistan.
Core agronomy, water management, and crop protection for smallholder farmers in Punjab and Sindh.
Scale your farm into a business. Halal finance, export markets, and premium value chains.
Complete all five courses in sequence for a comprehensive agricultural education — from seed to market.
Each course is broken into modules with video lessons, real data, and free downloadable resources.
Pakistan produces over 26 million tonnes of wheat annually — but average yields of 2.8 t/ha are far below the achievable 5–6 t/ha. The gap is not land or water — it is knowledge. This course closes that gap, module by module.
You will learn variety selection by agro-climatic zone, optimum sowing dates proven by NARC trials, fertiliser timing based on FAO soil nutrient research, and integrated disease management to protect your crop through to harvest.
Choosing the wrong variety is the single biggest mistake Pakistani farmers make. CIMMYT's zone-specific trials across 2,800 farm plots in Punjab, Sindh, and KPK show that matching variety to agro-climatic zone adds 0.8–1.2 t/ha to yield with zero additional input cost.
Punjab — Irrigated Central Zone (Faisalabad, Sahiwal, Okara): Deuram-2021, Sadiq-2021, Nawab-2021, Galaxy-2013, Akbar-2019. Yield potential: 68–76 maund/acre. Sowing window: November 1–15. Seed rate: 50 kg/acre. These CIMMYT-derived varieties carry multi-rust resistance and 10–15% higher yield than Faisalabad-2008.
Punjab — Rainfed Barani (Potohar, Chakwal, Rawalpindi): Subhani-2021, MA-2020, Pak-2013, Watan. Sowing window: October 20–November 10. Seed rate: 60 kg/acre. Drought-tolerant deep-rooting varieties essential here — do not plant irrigated zone varieties in Barani areas.
Sindh (Hyderabad, Sukkur, Larkana): TJ-83, Kiran-95, Benazir. Sowing window: November 15–30 — cooler nights essential for tillering. Varieties must tolerate terminal heat stress in February–March.
KPK (Peshawar, Mardan, Swabi): TARNAB Gandum-1 (2023), Ghaznavid-98, Dera-98. TARNAB Gandum-1 is the newest CIMMYT release — high resistance to Stripe Rust, Leaf Rust, and Stem Rust simultaneously. Sowing window: October 15–November 5.
Balochistan (Quetta, Pishin): Zardana, Pirsabak, Sariab. High-altitude cool-season varieties with 120–130 day maturity. Sowing window: September 25–October 15.
Step 1 — Deep plough (25–30 cm): Once every 3 years with chisel plough or MB plough. Breaks hardpan that prevents root penetration below 20 cm. Hardpan is the #1 hidden yield-killer on fields ploughed to the same shallow depth for decades.
Step 2 — Rotavate or disc: 2 passes to break clods and incorporate crop residue. Do NOT burn wheat straw — it destroys soil organic matter and beneficial organisms. Incorporate it instead.
Step 3 — Laser level (if available): Cost Rs 2,000–3,500/acre. Paid back in first season. ±2 cm field accuracy. Reduces irrigation time 40%, saves 25–30% water, increases yield 7–12% from even germination. Contact ATIC or OFWM office for subsidised service.
Step 4 — Pre-irrigation (Rauni): 1 light irrigation 15–20 days before sowing to germinate weed seeds. Cultivate shallowly after weed germination to destroy the first flush of weeds — this single step reduces in-season weed pressure by 40%.
Step 5 — Final planking: Level and firm the seedbed the day before sowing. Firm contact between seed and soil is essential for even germination.
"In participatory variety selection trials across Pakistan, eight CIMMYT-derived varieties yielded on average 5–17% more grain than local checks. Variety choice is the highest-return, zero-cost decision a wheat farmer makes each season."
Use this table at the shop counter before you buy seed — match your district row, not the variety name someone else recommends.
| Zone | Recommended varieties | Sowing window | Seed rate | Sowing depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab — Irrigated Central | Deuram-2021, Sadiq-2021, Nawab-2021 | Nov 1–15 | 50 kg/acre | 5 cm |
| Punjab — Barani (Potohar) | Subhani-2021, MA-2020, Pak-2013 | Oct 20–Nov 10 | 60 kg/acre | 7–8 cm (deeper, to reach residual moisture) |
| Sindh | TJ-83, Kiran-95, Benazir | Nov 15–30 | 50–55 kg/acre | 5 cm |
| KPK | TARNAB Gandum-1, Ghaznavid-98, Dera-98 | Oct 15–Nov 5 | 50 kg/acre | 5 cm |
| Balochistan (highland) | Zardana, Pirsabak, Sariab | Sep 25–Oct 15 | 55–60 kg/acre | 6–7 cm |
Rule of thumb on lateness: every week of delay past your zone's sowing window costs roughly 1–1.5 maund/acre in Punjab's irrigated plains — the yield loss compounds because grain-filling then runs into the March heat spike. If you are more than three weeks late, increase seed rate by 10% to compensate for reduced tillering, but do not expect it to fully recover the loss.
Punjab: Punjab Seed Corporation (PSC) — 60+ district offices. Buy bag with PSC hologram tag. Price: Rs 1,800–2,200 per 40 kg (subsidised). Helpline: 042-99200254.
Sindh: Sindh Seed Corporation — contact District Agriculture Office. PARC Karachi also distributes breeder seed.
KPK: KPK Seed Corporation — TARNAB Farm Peshawar is the primary source for TARNAB Gandum-1.
Balochistan: Agricultural Research Institute Quetta. Zardana and Sariab varieties available directly from ARI Quetta.
Land preparation without a soil test is guessing. Every province runs government Soil & Water Testing Laboratories that test a farmer's sample for a nominal fee (typically Rs 100–300 per sample, and free under several extension campaigns) — the same test a private lab charges thousands for. Test once every 2–3 years per field, before the pre-sowing land preparation, not after.
Farmers use one word — kallar — for two soil problems that need opposite treatments. Reading your lab report correctly is the whole game. Do not buy gypsum until you know your SAR.
| Lab reading | What it is | What you see in the field | Land-prep fix |
|---|---|---|---|
| ECe high, SAR low | Saline (نمکین) | White salt crust, patchy germination, stunted but green plants; water still soaks in | Leaching with good-quality water + working drainage. Gypsum will not help. |
| ECe low, SAR high | Sodic (کلراٹھی) | Hard black-brown surface, water ponds for hours, soil sets like cement when dry | Gypsum at the lab-calculated Gypsum Requirement, then irrigate to wash out the displaced sodium |
| Both high | Saline-sodic | Crust and poor infiltration; worst yield losses | Gypsum first (to fix structure), then leach — in that order. Reversing it makes the soil worse. |
Gypsum, done properly: ask the laboratory for the Gypsum Requirement (GR) for your sample — it is computed from your SAR/ESP and the depth you want to treat, so a blanket "two trolleys per acre" recommendation from a shopkeeper is not advice, it is a sale. Apply it before the pre-sowing rauni, spread evenly on a dry surface, mix into the top 8–10 cm with a shallow cultivator, then irrigate so the calcium can trade places with the sodium and the sodium leaves with the drainage water. Reclamation on a badly sodic field is a 2–3 season project, not one application, and it only holds if the field can drain. Adding farmyard manure or incorporating crop residue alongside the gypsum measurably improves the result — Pakistani trials report large gains in organic matter and cation exchange capacity when gypsum and manure are used together rather than gypsum alone. Research from Punjab and Sindh also shows that pairing gypsum with a small acidulant dose can raise its efficiency, but that is an advanced practice — take it from your provincial Soil Salinity Research Institute, not from a dealer.
If you farm the rice–wheat belt (Sheikhupura, Gujranwala, Hafizabad, Sialkot, Nankana, Larkana), the biggest land-prep decision is not how to plough — it is whether to plough at all. A zero-till drill or Happy Seeder sows wheat directly into rice stubble in one pass. The reason it matters in Pakistan is timing: conventional preparation after a late rice harvest pushes wheat sowing into December, and every lost week costs yield. Zero tillage buys back 10–15 days.
"Zero tillage drastically reduces tractor operations from an average of eight passes to a single pass, implying a saving of seven tractor hours and 35 litres of diesel per hectare."
Certified seed from Punjab Seed Corporation or PARC gives 15–18% higher germination than farm-saved seed after 3 seasons. Seed treatment costs Rs 30–40 per 40 kg bag but prevents Loose Smut (Ustilago tritici) and Karnal Bunt — diseases that can destroy 5–10% of your crop invisibly at the seed stage.
This is the single biggest, cheapest-to-fix gap in Pakistani wheat. Agronomists recommend replacing about 30% of your seed with fresh certified seed every year — meaning any one seed lot is used for at most three seasons before it is renewed. Pakistan's actual national replacement rate is around 7%. That means the average field is sown with seed that has been recycled far past the point where it holds its variety purity, its germination strength, or — most dangerously — its rust resistance. A variety released as rust-resistant does not stay rust-resistant in your seed store; the pathogen changes, and only new certified seed carries the new resistance.
Seed is very important to maximize yield, and unavailability of quality seeds is the main cause of low productivity.
What this means for you, practically: buy a fresh certified bag every third season at minimum, and buy it from a licensed dealer with the FSC&RD tag still stitched to the bag — not loose from a shop bin. Check the tag for variety name, lot number, germination percentage and the date of testing. If the dealer cannot show you a tag, the seed is not certified, whatever the price says. Farmers in Swabi lost heavily one season when dealers sold seed of a rust-susceptible variety — the tag is your only protection.
Dry Treatment: Raxil (Tebuconazole) 2 g per kg seed OR Dividend (Difenoconazole) 3 ml per kg seed. Mix seed in a plastic bag for 5 minutes. No water needed. Protects against Loose Smut, Smuts, and seed-borne Blight.
Wet Treatment: Vitavax (Carboxin + Thiram) 2.5 g per kg seed dissolved in minimum water. Dry before sowing to prevent clogging.
How to actually mix it — طریقہ: The Agriculture Department's recommended method is a rotating drum (many ATIC offices and larger dealers have one you can use). If you do not have a drum, use the plastic-bag method: put a measured 10 kg of seed into a strong plastic bag, add the exact measured dose of chemical for 10 kg, seal the mouth of the bag, and shake it end-to-end for a full 5 minutes so every grain is coated. Do 10 kg at a time — a full 40 kg bag will not coat evenly. Always wear gloves and a cloth mask, mix in open air away from children and animals, never in the kitchen or near drinking water, and never re-use the bag for food or fodder. Treated seed is poison: never feed leftover treated seed to livestock and never sell it as grain.
"50 kg per acre" is an average, not a law. Two bags of the same variety can differ by 30% in grain size, and a bag with 70% germination needs far more seed than one with 92%. Working it out yourself takes two minutes and routinely saves Rs 1,000–2,000 per acre on over-sowing, or saves a thin crop from under-sowing.
Step 1 — weigh 1,000 grains. Count out 1,000 seeds (count 100, weigh it, multiply by 10) on any shop scale. Pakistani wheat varieties typically run 35–48 g per 1,000 grains.
Step 2 — run the germination test (see checklist below) to get your real germination percentage.
Step 3 — use the formula:
Seed rate (kg/acre) = (target plants per m² × 1000-grain weight in g × 4.05) ÷ (germination % × 10)
Target 100–125 plants/m² for timely-sown irrigated wheat; use the upper end for late sowing or heavy soils.
Worked example: a bag with 1,000-grain weight of 42 g and 88% germination, targeting 110 plants/m²:
(110 × 42 × 4.05) ÷ (88 × 10) = 18,711 ÷ 880 = ≈ 21 kg/acre of pure live seed. Add roughly 25–30% for field losses (birds, crusting, imperfect drill placement) and you land at ≈ 27–28 kg/acre with a well-set drill — well under the 50 kg blanket figure. That gap is the cost of guessing. If you broadcast rather than drill, or sow after 20 November, go back up to the 50–60 kg range: broadcast seed suffers 20–30% wastage, and late-sown crops need a denser stand because they have fewer days to tiller.
Calibrate the drill before you start — ڈرل کی جانچ: a drill that has not been checked since last season is the commonest reason a farmer sows 55 kg while believing he sowed 40. Jack up the drive wheel, mark a start point, put a known weight of seed in the box, turn the wheel the number of revolutions equal to 1/20th of an acre, collect and weigh what comes out, then multiply by 20. Adjust the seed-plate opening until the figure matches your calculated rate. Ten minutes in the yard is worth a full bag of seed. Also check that every tine is delivering — a blocked tube leaves a blank row you will look at all season.
Cereal system productivity cannot be improved without improving agronomic practices.
Priming means soaking your seed in plain water for a measured number of hours, surface-drying it, and sowing it the same day. The seed begins germinating inside the grain before it goes into the ground, so it emerges 2–3 days earlier, comes up more evenly, roots faster, and reaches the soil moisture below before the surface crusts. It costs nothing but a drum of water and one evening's attention — and in Pakistani trials on poor land it has been one of the highest-return practices available to a smallholder.
It matters most exactly where farming is hardest: saline or marginal land, barani fields sown on limited moisture, and late sowing where every day of earlier emergence is yield you would otherwise lose. On good irrigated land sown on time, the gain is smaller — usually faster, more even emergence rather than a big yield jump.
The optimal duration for hydropriming of wheat seed is 12 hours with an equal volume with respect to original seed weight, closely followed by 8 hours with double volume.
The method, step by step — طریقہ:
Which solution to use — کون سا محلول: plain water (hydropriming) is the default and is free. The two enriched versions below cost a few rupees and target specific, very common Pakistani soil problems. If you have never primed before, run plain water on two acres this season and compare emergence against your normal practice before committing the whole field.
Do not prime if: your soil is dry and you are sowing on rauni that may not arrive; you cannot sow within 24 hours; or your seed is old stock with germination already under 70% — priming will not rescue dead seed, it only accelerates live seed.
Every seed-rate calculation above depends on one number: what percentage of your seed is actually alive. Guessing it is the most expensive shortcut in this module. The test takes 10 minutes of work and 7 days of waiting, so start it at least one week before you intend to sow.
Pakistani farmers spend Rs 8,000–12,000/acre on fertiliser but 40% of applied nitrogen is lost to volatilisation and leaching due to wrong timing and method. CIMMYT's Nutrient Expert tool, tested across 3,000 farmer plots in Pakistan, shows that split application increases N-use efficiency from 32% to 58%. Fertiliser is the single largest cash cost of a wheat crop — getting the rate, timing, placement and product right is the highest-return skill on this page.
"Precision nutrient management means applying the right source of plant nutrients at the right rate, at the right time and in the right place."
At sowing (basal): DAP (Diammonium Phosphate) 1 bag (50 kg) provides P₂O₅ 46% and some N. Place in soil — do not broadcast. Potassium (SOP or MOP): 25 kg for light sandy soils in Cholistan/Thal areas.
At first irrigation (21–28 days): Urea 1 bag (50 kg). Apply just before irrigation for best absorption. Never broadcast on dry soil — N loss up to 35%.
At tillering (50–60 days): Urea ½ bag (25 kg). This is the most yield-critical application — skipping or delaying reduces grain number per head by 12–18%.
Micronutrients: Zinc deficiency affects 70% of Punjab soils (PARC survey). Apply ZnSO₄ 5 kg/acre at sowing once every 2–3 seasons. Boron (500 g/acre) in spray improves grain filling by 8%.
| Stage (days after sowing) | Product (generic) | Rate / acre | Method | Approx. cost (PKR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sowing (0) | DAP (di-ammonium phosphate) 1 bag + ZnSO₄ 5 kg | 50 kg + 5 kg | Drill/place with seed — never broadcast | ≈ 15,000 + 1,800 |
| 1st irrigation (21–28) | Urea 1 bag | 50 kg | Broadcast just before water reaches field | ≈ 4,450 |
| Tillering (50–60) | Urea ½ bag (most yield-critical split) | 25 kg | Broadcast before 2nd/3rd irrigation | ≈ 2,250 |
| Booting–heading (75–90) | Boron foliar spray (optional, +8% grain fill) | 500 g in 100 L water | Foliar spray in cool evening | ≈ 600 |
Prices are indicative August 2026 dealer rates (urea ≈ Rs 4,430–4,450/bag; DAP ≈ Rs 14,900–15,050/bag) and swing with the market — always confirm the day-of price and buy only bags with the manufacturer's hologram/batch tag. Kissan Card holders (Course 2, Module 5) can draw these inputs on the interest-free revolving limit.
1. Broadcasting DAP on the surface. Phosphorus barely moves in soil. DAP scattered on top sits out of root reach — up to half of your Rs 15,000 bag does nothing. Drill it or place it in the seed furrow at sowing. 2. Spreading urea on dry soil in sunshine. Urea converts to ammonia gas and floats away — losses reach 35% within days. Apply urea onto moist soil immediately before the water arrives (or onto standing dew at dawn), never at midday on a dry field. These two habits alone separate a 32%-efficient farmer from a 58%-efficient one.
CIMMYT's on-farm trials in Pakistan using a GreenSeeker sensor + "urea calculator" mobile app showed farmers could cut nitrogen by ~35 kg/ha (about ¾ of a urea bag/acre) with no loss of yield, and in some fields achieved a 29% cut in N together with a 12% higher yield. The practical takeaway without a sensor: a deep blue-green, vigorous crop after the first split usually does not need the full second urea dose — a pale, thin stand does. Match the top-dress to what the plant is actually showing you.
Pakistan has among the highest excess nitrogen application [in the world], alongside China, Egypt and northern India.
Dealers sell you bags. Your crop eats nutrients. A 50 kg bag of urea is not 50 kg of nitrogen — it is 23 kg of nitrogen and 27 kg of carrier. Until you can convert a bag price into a price per kilo of actual nutrient, you cannot tell a good offer from a bad one, and you cannot compare a compound bag (NP, NPK) against buying urea and DAP separately. Do this arithmetic once, on paper, before you walk into the shop.
| Product (generic) | Grade | Actual nutrient in one 50 kg bag | Your dealer's price today (write it in) | → Cost per kg of nutrient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urea | 46-0-0 | 23.0 kg N | Rs ________ | price ÷ 23 (≈ Rs 193/kg N at Rs 4,450) |
| DAP (di-ammonium phosphate) | 18-46-0 | 9.0 kg N + 23.0 kg P₂O₅ | Rs ________ | (price − 9 × your N cost) ÷ 23 (≈ Rs 574/kg P₂O₅ at Rs 14,950) |
| CAN (calcium ammonium nitrate) | 26-0-0 | 13.0 kg N | Rs ________ | price ÷ 13 — usually dearer per kg N than urea, but volatilises far less on dry surface soil |
| NP (nitrophos) | 23-23-0 | 11.5 kg N + 11.5 kg P₂O₅ | Rs ________ | Compare against ½ bag DAP + ⅓ bag urea — often the honest test of whether a compound bag is worth it |
| SOP (sulphate of potash) | 0-0-50 | 25.0 kg K₂O + sulphur | Rs ________ | price ÷ 25 — chloride-free, preferred on salt-affected land |
| MOP (muriate of potash) | 0-0-60 | 30.0 kg K₂O | Rs ________ | price ÷ 30 — cheaper K, but avoid on saline/sodic fields |
| Zinc sulphate (monohydrate) | 33% Zn | 5 kg pack = 1.65 kg Zn | Rs ________ | Check the grade on the sack — heptahydrate is only 21% Zn, so the same 5 kg gives a third less zinc |
Grades are the standard product specifications; the worked figures use indicative August 2026 dealer rates (urea ≈ Rs 4,450/bag, DAP ≈ Rs 14,950/bag). The method matters more than the numbers — fill in today's price and redo the division each season. Two rules that fall out of this table every single time: (1) if a "cheap" bag does not print its N-P-K grade, you cannot cost it, so do not buy it; (2) a compound bag is only worth a premium if its cost per kg of nutrient beats buying the straights separately.
Punjab's Agriculture Department runs Soil & Water Testing Laboratories in most districts (Multan, Bahawalpur, Bahawalnagar, Jhang, Khanewal, Sialkot, Hafizabad, Rawalpindi and more), and is adding mobile soil-testing laboratories under the Soil Fertility Research Institute (2025–27 project) that come to the village. A test costs little or nothing, and it is the only way to know whether your field actually needs potash, extra zinc, or less phosphorus than the standard schedule above — guessing wrong on even one bag now costs Rs 4,000–15,000. Take the sample after harvest and before sowing, when the field is empty:
| Report line | If it says… | Change to the schedule above |
|---|---|---|
| Organic matter | Below ~0.86% (most Punjab soils) | Keep full N splits; add farmyard manure / incorporate residue — do not burn stubble |
| Phosphorus (P) | Adequate / high | Cut DAP to ½ bag — saves ≈ Rs 7,500/acre with no yield cost |
| Potassium (K) | Adequate (common on heavier soils) | Skip SOP/MOP entirely this season |
| Zinc (Zn) | Deficient (most likely result) | Apply ZnSO₄ 5 kg/acre at sowing — see the yield numbers below |
| pH / EC (salinity) | pH above ~8.5 or high EC | Ask the lab about gypsum rate before spending on extra fertiliser — nutrients lock up in sodic soil, so fixing pH comes first |
This is not a rare problem. In one raid alone the Punjab Agriculture (Extension) Department seized 1,270 bags of counterfeit DAP worth Rs 20.32 million from a rice mill in Mouza Mohla, and a separate Gujrat network was found with 1,244 fake DAP bags in copied packaging. A factory in the Punjab Industrial Estate, Sargodha was raided for manufacturing fake single super phosphate, ammonium sulphate and micro-phosphorus products. DAP is the favourite target because it is the most expensive bag on your farm — and because a farmer cannot see phosphorus. A fake DAP bag does not kill the crop dramatically; it simply produces a weak, thin, disappointing wheat crop that you blame on the weather, four months after the seller has gone.
Five checks, all free, all at the shop counter:
Most Punjab soils test below about 0.86% organic matter — well under the ~1.5% considered adequate — and that is the hidden reason your urea works less well every year. Organic matter is what holds nitrogen and moisture in the root zone long enough for the plant to use them. Pour more urea onto a soil with no organic matter and a larger share of it simply leaves.
Pakistani field research is consistent on the fix: farmyard manure at about 6 t/ha (≈ 2.4 tonnes per acre) combined with the recommended mineral rate was the best combination for sustainable soil health and wheat production, and integrating FYM with mineral fertiliser raised shoot phosphorus uptake by 17% versus mineral fertiliser alone. In plain terms: the manure does not replace your DAP — it makes the DAP you already paid for work harder.
How to actually do it on a smallholding:
Punjab's Soil Fertility Research Institute publishes a free Android app, Khad Hisab (کھاد حساب), that converts a nutrient recommendation into the actual number of bags for your crop and your acreage — the same arithmetic as the table above, done for you in Urdu. If you own a smartphone, this removes the most common cause of over- and under-application: mental maths at the dealer's counter. The official walkthrough is below; the app link is in this course's resources.
Wheat needs 4–6 irrigations depending on soil type and rainfall. The critical growth stages where water stress causes maximum yield loss are: Crown Root Initiation (21 days), Tillering (45 days), and Grain Filling (90–100 days). Missing irrigation at grain filling reduces 1000-grain weight by 4–6 grams — translating to 300–500 kg/ha yield loss. Agriculture already consumes the overwhelming majority of Pakistan's water — every irrigation decision on your field is also a decision about a shared, shrinking resource.
"Agriculture accounts for more than 70 percent of all freshwater withdrawals in the world, which is why there's a need to focus on a 'More Food per Drop' approach based on new forms of water management."
1st irrigation — Crown Root Initiation (18–21 days): Light irrigation (2–3 hours, roughly 2 inches depth). Heavy irrigation at this stage causes crown rot. This is the most commonly over-irrigated stage in Pakistan and, per agronomy research, the single most sensitive stage — skipping it or delaying it costs more yield than missing any other irrigation.
2nd irrigation — Tillering (40–45 days): Standard irrigation (3–4 inches). Combine with top-dress urea (see Module 3) — applying urea right before this irrigation cuts nitrogen loss significantly versus broadcasting on dry soil.
3rd irrigation — Jointing (65–70 days): Critical for stem elongation.
4th irrigation — Booting (85–90 days): Ear emergence depends on this irrigation.
5th irrigation — Grain Filling (100–105 days): Most yield-critical. Never skip — this is where the 300–500 kg/ha loss happens if water is missed.
Stop irrigation 2–3 weeks before harvest. Late irrigation causes lodging (plant fall) and delays harvest.
A diesel tubewell (15–20 HP) burns 4–5 litres of fuel per hour, roughly Rs 1,200–1,500/hour at current diesel prices — one full irrigation cycle on a diesel pump costs about Rs 3,000/acre in southern Punjab. Electric tubewells run cheaper (Rs 8,000–12,000/month for a 5 HP motor on 8 hrs/day) but are subject to loadshedding, which can force irrigation outside the ideal growth-stage window. Where solar tubewells have been installed, the marginal cost per irrigation drops to near Rs 50/acre — the main reason for the recent province-wide push toward solar conversion. If you buy canal-adjacent water from a neighbour's outlet, expect to pay around Rs 600/hour. Budget your 5–6 irrigations per season accordingly before sowing, not after.
Punjab (canal command areas): Your irrigation is fixed by the Warabandi rotation — a 7–10 day turn allotted to your watercourse based on land holding, not by what your crop needs that week. Know your turn day in advance and plan fertiliser timing around it — you cannot demand water off-schedule. Farmers who supplement Warabandi turns with a tubewell see meaningfully higher wheat yields than canal-only irrigation.
Sindh: Similar canal-rotation system (Rabi season canal closures are common in January) — check with your Irrigation Department office for the seasonal closure calendar before finalising your last irrigation.
KPK: Heavier reliance on tubewells outside canal-command belts (Peshawar valley); plan diesel/electricity budget as part of your input cost, not an afterthought.
Balochistan: Karez and tubewell-fed areas — given scarce and declining water tables, prioritise the Crown Root Initiation and Grain Filling irrigations above all others if you must cut a turn.
Most over-irrigation in Pakistan happens because farmers water by calendar habit, not by what the soil actually needs. FAO's Irrigation Manual recommends checking soil moisture before every turn, not after. Three options, cheapest first:
| Method | Cost | How |
|---|---|---|
| Squeeze / feel test | Free | Dig 10–15 cm deep near the root zone, squeeze a handful — it should hold its shape but not drip water. If it crumbles, irrigate; if water runs out, wait. |
| Simple tensiometer | ~Rs 2,000–4,500 | A gauge reads soil suction directly; place at root depth, read before deciding to irrigate. Works in most soil textures without calibration. |
| Low-cost capacitive sensor | ~USD 8–10 per sensor (~Rs 2,500) | Electronic probe gives a repeatable moisture reading; increasingly used in university-led smallholder pilots for real-time scheduling. |
On ridge-furrow planted wheat — instead of flat flood irrigation — Punjab field trials recorded 30–35% less water used to reach the same or better yield (see data box above). If you're already laser-levelling your field (Course 3, Module 1), ridge-furrow is the next logical step to cut your irrigation bill further.
Most seasons in Pakistan, the question is not "how do I irrigate perfectly?" but "I only have water for 3 turns — which ones?" Research now gives a clear answer. In semi-arid field trials, cutting total irrigation water by 20% reduced grain yield by only about 7% — but cutting it by 60% halved the crop. The loss is not proportional: the first turns you give up are nearly free, the last ones are catastrophic. And WHICH stage you skip matters more than how much you cut — trials in Sindh's semi-arid climate found that irrigating at just three critical stages (tillering, booting, flowering/grain formation) still produced near-optimal yield, while the late maturity-stage watering can be halved or dropped with almost no yield penalty.
Use this priority order when your canal turns, tubewell budget or rainfall will not cover all 5–6 irrigations:
| Priority | Growth stage | If you skip it… | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crown Root Initiation (18–21 days) | Fewer crown roots & tillers form — the yield ceiling is set here and nothing later recovers it | Never skip |
| 2 | Grain Filling (100–105 days) | Shrivelled grain, 4–6 g lower 1000-grain weight — 300–500 kg/ha gone | Never skip |
| 3 | Booting / Flowering (85–90 days) | Poor ear emergence and pollination — fewer grains per ear | Skip only in emergency |
| 4 | Tillering (40–45 days) | Fewer productive tillers — real loss, but partly compensated if later turns are on time and rain helps | 3rd choice to cut |
| 5 | Jointing (65–70 days) | Shorter stem, some yield loss — the most survivable of the mid-season turns, especially after winter rain | 2nd choice to cut |
| 6 | Late maturity (after grain filling) | Almost nothing — the crop is finishing; extra water now mainly risks lodging | Cut first / halve freely |
Rule of thumb for a water-short Rabi: protect Crown Root Initiation and Grain Filling at any cost, keep booting/flowering if at all possible, and take your savings from jointing and late-season turns. Check the soil (squeeze test or sensor, table above) before every skip decision — a December rain can hand you a free turn.
"This season, we installed soil moisture sensors in our wheat crop and they have helped us skip one full irrigation cycle. Previously, we used to rely on guesswork — feeling the soil by hand — but now we are making decisions based on real-time data."
Yellow Rust (Puccinia striiformis) is Pakistan's most economically damaging wheat disease, causing losses of Rs 15–20 billion in epidemic years. The 2022 outbreak destroyed 15–20% of KPK's wheat crop. Early detection and rapid fungicide response within the 7–10 day "spray window" is critical.
Yellow Rust (Puccinia striiformis): Yellow-orange powder in rows/stripes on leaves. Spreads in cool humid conditions (10–15°C). Spray: Tilt 250 EC (Propiconazole) 200ml/acre OR Folicur 250 EW (Tebuconazole) 200ml/acre. Apply at first sign — do not wait. In the Hindukush survey, Peshawar Valley fields were hit hardest (98% incidence); the resistant varieties Fakhre-Bakkar-2017, Anaaj-2017, Barani-2017 and Akbar-2019 stayed largely clean while Galaxy and Pirsabak-2013/2005 were badly hit — a strong argument for revisiting your variety choice (Module 1) if rust hits you every year.
Brown Rust (Puccinia recondita): Round orange-brown pustules scattered on leaves. Warmer conditions (15–22°C). Same fungicides as Yellow Rust.
Loose Smut (Ustilago tritici): Entire ear turns black dusty mass. Prevented ONLY by seed treatment — no cure after germination.
Powdery Mildew: White powdery coating on upper leaf surface. Spray Sulphur 80 WP 250g/acre or Topas (Penconazole) 100ml/acre.
Karnal Bunt (Tilletia indica): A partial, foul-smelling black powder replaces only part of individual grains — easy to miss until threshing. Infects during cool, humid weather at flowering (Feb). No in-season spray cures it; prevention is resistant varieties plus seed treatment (see Module 2). Even trace infection matters far more for money than for yield — if you are growing for GCC export (Course 5), Karnal-Bunt-positive grain can get an entire container rejected at the port, not just discounted.
Aphids & Barley Yellow Dwarf Virus (BYDV): Green/black aphid clusters on leaves and stems; infected plants show yellow-to-red leaf-tip discolouration and stunted, sparse tillering. Spray Imidacloprid 200 SL 50ml/acre or Lambda-cyhalothrin 2.5 EC 200ml/acre at first colony sighting (typically December–January). Early, on-time sowing (Module 1) is the cheapest defence — it lets the crop out-grow the autumn aphid flight window.
Foot Rot / Common Root Rot (Bipolaris sorokiniana, Fusarium spp.): Dark brown lesions at the stem base; look for patches of "whiteheads" — empty, prematurely-white earless stems — especially where wheat follows wheat year after year on waterlogged or compacted soil. Managed with seed treatment (Carboxin+Thiram) and a 2–3 year rotation break with a legume (chickpea, mung) — no fungicide spray reliably cures it once symptoms show.
| Disease | First sign / conditions | Product (generic) | Rate / acre | Approx. cost (PKR) | Spray window |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow Rust | Yellow-orange stripes, cool humid 10–15°C | Propiconazole (Tilt 250EC) or Tebuconazole (Folicur 250EW) | 200 ml | ≈ 1,400–1,800 | At first stripe; repeat in 15 days if pressure continues |
| Brown / Leaf Rust | Round orange-brown pustules, 15–22°C | Same as Yellow Rust | 200 ml | ≈ 1,400–1,800 | Same window as Yellow Rust |
| Powdery Mildew | White powder on upper leaf, humid + mild temps | Sulphur 80WP or Penconazole (Topas) | 250 g or 100 ml | ≈ 500–700 | At first white patches |
| Karnal Bunt | Black powder inside grain, found at harvest — no field spray cures it | Resistant variety + seed treatment (Vitavax) | 2.5 g/kg seed | ≈ 150 (seed treatment) | Prevention only — at sowing |
| Aphids / BYDV | Aphid clusters; yellow-red leaf tips, stunted tillers | Imidacloprid 200SL or Lambda-cyhalothrin 2.5EC | 50 ml or 200 ml | ≈ 600–900 | At first colonies, typically Dec–Jan |
| Foot Rot / Root Rot | Brown stem-base lesions, patchy whiteheads | Seed treatment (Carboxin+Thiram) + legume rotation | 2.5 g/kg seed | ≈ 150 (seed treatment) | Prevention only — at sowing + rotation planning |
Prices are indicative July 2026 dealer rates and swing with the market — always confirm the day-of price and buy only bags/bottles with the manufacturer's hologram/batch tag.
"A farmer who sprays Propiconazole at the first sign of Yellow Rust stripe spends Rs 600 per acre and protects a Rs 40,000 crop. A farmer who waits two weeks loses 25–30% of that crop. This is the most high-return decision in wheat farming."
"Thori si kangi hai" is not a decision. Extension officers, seed inspectors and every rust survey in the world score rust the same way — the Modified Cobb Scale (Peterson et al., 1948). It takes 30 seconds per plant and turns a vague worry into a spray-or-wait decision you can defend. You estimate two things on the leaf that matters most at that growth stage (flag leaf and the leaf below it once the crop has headed):
1. Severity (0–100%) — what percentage of that leaf's surface area is covered in pustules. Do not count leaves; estimate area on a single leaf, then repeat on 8–10 plants and take the average.
2. Host response — written as a letter next to the number:
R (Resistant) — no pustules, or tiny dead flecks only. Your variety is holding.
MR (Moderately Resistant) — small pustules, surrounded by dead/yellow tissue. Spread is being slowed.
MS (Moderately Susceptible) — medium pustules, little dead tissue. Disease is moving.
S (Susceptible) — large, freely sporulating pustules, no dead tissue. The variety has failed; only the sprayer will save this crop.
A field record therefore reads like "20S" or "5MR" — twenty percent severity, susceptible response. Write it in your notebook with the date and the field name. Over three seasons this record tells you, better than any dealer, which variety to stop planting.
| Score you record | What it means | Action today |
|---|---|---|
| Trace – 5% R / MR | Variety resistance is working; spores present but not multiplying | Do not spray. Re-scout in 7 days. Save the Rs 1,400–1,800. |
| 5–10% MS / S, before flag leaf | Active infection on a susceptible variety — the epidemic is starting | Spray now. This is inside the 7–10 day window. Full-field triazole at label rate. |
| Any level, but only in patches | Focus (hot-spot) infection — spores landed recently | Spot-spray the patch plus 10 m around it the same day; re-scout whole field in 5 days. |
| 20–40% S on flag leaf | Grain filling is already being cut | Spray immediately and plan a second application 15 days later if weather stays cool and humid. |
| >60% S, past milk stage | Damage is done; fungicide cannot rebuild lost grain | Spraying now mostly wastes money. Record it, change the variety next season (Module 1), and treat seed (Module 2). |
Rule of thumb behind the table: fungicide protects the leaf area you still have — it does not recover the leaf area rust has already destroyed. That is the whole reason the money is in early scouting, not in a bigger spray tank.
Yellow rust develops resistance to fungicides exactly the way cotton whitefly develops resistance to insecticides (see Course 04, Module 4). If both your sprays in one season are the same chemistry, you are training the fungus. Two practical rules for a smallholder:
"Stripe rust, leaf rust and aphids remained the top threats, with climate change and pathogen population structure identified as likely major determinants of yield losses… experts indicated that there were national networks of informal wheat seed and grain exchange, highlighting key pathways for potential spread."
That last sentence is the part most farmers miss. Rust does not only arrive on the wind — it travels in seed swapped between neighbours and in grain moved between districts. Buying "cheap seed from a friend's crop" is one of the ways an epidemic reaches a village. This is the practical link back to Module 2: treat every kilo of seed you did not buy certified, and never keep seed from a field you scored S for rust.
Pakistan loses 15–20% of harvested wheat annually through poor storage — equal to 4–5 million tonnes wasted per year. Correct harvest timing, moisture management, and storage practice can cut your personal post-harvest losses to under 3%.
Harvest when grain moisture is 20–25% (grain still yellowish-dough stage, ear bent). Combine harvesters are most efficient at 14–18% moisture. Harvesting when fully dry (under 12%) causes shattering losses of 3–5%. In Punjab, optimum harvest window is April 15 – May 10.
A field study across Punjab measured every loss point — cutting, header, cylinder, separation, transport and handling — for the three common harvest methods. As a share of yield, the combine lost the LEAST grain, not the most: combine 2.92%, reaper + thresher 3.85%, manual + thresher 4.28%. But a badly run combine is worse than either — total losses of up to 16% were recorded on one machine in Okara. The machine is only as good as its operator.
اگر آپ کمبائن کرائے پر لیتے ہیں — If you hire a combine, control these 4 things:
1. Speed: Ask the operator to keep ground speed slow and steady — rushing the job to fit more acres in a day is where your grain falls on the ground. Walk behind the machine for the first pass and count fallen grains in a 1×1 ft square: more than 20 grains ≈ over 1 maund/acre being lost.
2. Cutting height: Header should cut low enough to take every ear, but not so low it feeds soil and stones into the drum.
3. Drum & sieve setting: Cracked grain in the tank means the cylinder is too tight or too fast — cracked grain will NOT store safely and gets rejected or discounted at the mandi.
4. Time of day: Harvest after dew has lifted (late morning onwards). Damp straw wraps the drum and moist grain spoils in the bag.
Moisture: Never store above 12% grain moisture. Sun-dry on clean tarpaulin for 2–3 days if needed. Test: bite the grain — it should be hard and click, not soft or chewy.
Metal bins (silos): Best option. Hermetic sealing prevents oxygen, kills weevils without pesticide. 100 kg metal bin costs Rs 3,500 — paid back in first season by preventing Rs 8,000+ of losses.
PICS bags (Purdue Improved Crop Storage): Triple-layer hermetic bags, available through PARC and Punjab Agriculture Dept at subsidised cost. Stores 50 kg safely for 6–12 months.
Traditional kothi (mud storage): Apply Phosphine tablets (Celphos) — 3 tablets per tonne. Seal all openings for 5 days. Ventilate thoroughly before accessing.
Anaaji bags & drums (local low-cost hermetic option): Developed by University of Agriculture Faisalabad — a 160-litre hermetically sealed plastic drum with a built-in hygrometer, or a multilayer hermetic bag with a humidicator strip, both requiring zero fumigation or chemicals. Stores grain, pulses, and oilseeds for over a year with no moisture gain, insect infestation, or fungal growth. Distributed through UAF extension and provincial seed programmes in Sindh and southern Punjab — ask your district agriculture office if a batch has reached your area.
"Wheat requires about 12% moisture content and 65% relative humidity for safe storage. Seed moisture content greater than 14% will promote mould attack that results in aflatoxin contamination of stored products — a major risk for humans, especially children, as it can have immunosuppressive, mutagenic and carcinogenic effects."
1. Test moisture: Bite-test or use a moisture meter — must read 12% or below before any storage method, hermetic or otherwise.
2. Clean the storage space: Remove old grain residue, dust, and dead insects from bins, drums, or kothi — leftover residue reinfests new grain within weeks.
3. Match method to duration: Selling within 2–3 months — a clean kothi with fumigation may be enough. Holding 6–12 months for better prices — invest in a metal bin, PICS bag, or Anaaji bag.
4. Label and date: Mark each bag or bin with the harvest date so older stock is used or sold first (first-in, first-out).
5. Inspect monthly: Open, check for heat, smell, or clumping — early signs of moisture or pest problems — and re-dry immediately if detected.
"Stored product pests generally find the best conditions for development at temperatures between 28 and 33°C and relative humidities between 60 and 80%. Near to these perfect conditions, a rapid sequence of generations will lead to mass reproduction… Mould will begin to develop at a relative humidity of 65–70%."
Insects breathing inside stored grain release heat and moisture, creating a "hot spot". Because grain conducts heat poorly, the heat stays trapped — the spot gets hotter, insects multiply faster, and when it passes ~40°C they migrate outward and the hot spot SPREADS through the whole store (FAO). This is why a store that looked fine in December can be half-ruined by February.
The monthly check (2 minutes): Push your bare arm deep into the grain at 3–4 points. Any point that feels warmer than the rest of the grain, smells musty, or where grains stick together in clumps = a hot spot forming. Dig that grain out, sun-dry it separately, and check the rest of the store weekly until it stays cool.
Ventilation rule (FAO): Air the store when outside humidity is LOW — early-to-mid afternoon on a dry day. Keep it closed in the early morning, when relative humidity peaks. Opening at the wrong time re-moistens grain you already paid to dry.
Over 80% of Pakistan's farmers are excluded from formal financial services — relying on aarchis (commission agents) at crippling interest rates of 30–60% per season. This course shows every legal halal alternative, from Kisan Card to Diminishing Musharakah, in plain Urdu-friendly language.
Pakistan's State Bank and agricultural banks now offer multiple Shariah-compliant products specifically designed for farmers. This course maps every available option by province, crop, and farm size.
Islamic agricultural finance is not charity — it is a sophisticated set of commercial structures developed over 1,400 years of trading tradition, now backed by Pakistan's State Bank Shariah regulations. The key insight: you pay for the bank's cost and risk, not for time (which is riba).
Murabaha (Cost-Plus Sale): The bank buys inputs (seed, fertiliser) at market price and sells to you at a disclosed markup — e.g., Rs 100,000 of inputs for Rs 115,000 payable after harvest. No interest — this is a sale, not a loan. Most ZTBL and HBL Islami products use this structure.
Salam (Forward Sale): You receive payment NOW for grain you will deliver at harvest. The bank is your buyer at an agreed price. This provides upfront cash without collateral. Bank assumes price risk, so they price at 85–90% of expected market rate.
Diminishing Musharakah: Bank co-owns your farm equipment or land. You buy out the bank's share in instalments. Used for tractors, tube wells, and land purchase. As you pay, your ownership share increases until you own 100%.
Ijarah (اجارہ — Leasing): The bank buys the asset (tractor, tube well, thresher) and rents it to you. The bank stays the owner during the lease — so ownership risks (major breakdown, total loss) stay with the bank, unlike a conventional lease. At the end, the asset is usually sold to you under a separate sale agreement. Best for heavy equipment when you don't want a big down payment.
Istisna (استصناع — Manufacturing Order): You order something to be built — a livestock shed, cold storage, watercourse lining — and the bank finances the construction, delivering the finished asset to you. Payment can be in instalments before, during, or after delivery. SBP guidelines specifically list Istisna for farm buildings and watercourse lining.
Source: SBP Guidelines on Islamic Financing for Agriculture, Tables 3.1–3.2 (Agricultural Credit & Islamic Banking Departments).
Say you need Rs 200,000 of inputs for one acre of wheat (seed + 2 bags DAP + 4 bags urea + spray). Under Murabaha the bank buys these from the dealer and sells them to you for, say, Rs 230,000 payable after 6 months at harvest — the Rs 30,000 markup (15% for the season) is fixed in the contract and can never grow, even if you pay a month late (any late-payment amount goes to charity, not the bank). Compare the arthi: he gives the same inputs on udhaar, but takes repayment in wheat at Rs 200–300/maund below mandi rate at harvest and often adds an input price premium at the start. On 40 maunds that hidden cost alone is Rs 8,000–12,000 — and PIDE's research (Knowledge Brief No. 69, in this course's resources) documents effective annual costs of arthi credit far above bank markups, cycle after cycle, because you can never fully exit. The bank deal is priced once, on paper, and ends. Numbers are illustrative — always compare the bank's written total against your arthi's real all-in cost before deciding.
SBP requires every Islamic bank to follow Shariah rules, but YOU should still check. Ask these five questions — a genuine Islamic finance officer will answer all five happily:
1. "Did the bank own the goods before selling to me?" In Murabaha the bank must actually purchase and take ownership (even briefly) before selling to you. If they just hand you cash and call it Murabaha, that is a loan with extra steps.
2. "Can the markup ever increase?" No — it is fixed at signing. If the contract has any clause where delay increases what the bank receives, walk away. Genuine contracts route late-payment amounts to charity.
3. "For Salam: is the full price paid to me at the start, in one payment?" Salam is only valid if you receive the entire price when the contract is made. Staged or partial release breaks the structure.
4. "Is there any buy-back?" If the bank sells you an asset and immediately buys the same asset back for cash (bay al-inah), that is a disguised loan — recognised scholars in Pakistan do not permit it.
5. "Can I have a copy of every document, including the purchase deed?" A bank doing real Murabaha has a paper trail: agency agreement, purchase invoice, sale declaration. Ask to see it.
1. Check eligibility: valid CNIC, engaged in farming, and not a wilful defaulter of any bank (a past circumstantial default can be forgiven if the bank is satisfied).
2. Gather documents: CNIC copy, land record / passbook (زرعی پاس بک) or tenancy agreement, and 2 passport photos. For equipment: a quotation from the dealer.
3. Choose your bank: full-fledged Islamic banks (Meezan, BankIslami, Faysal, MCB Islamic, Al Baraka) or Islamic windows of ZTBL, HBL, NBP — ask specifically for the agriculture finance desk.
4. Match the mode to your need using the table above — walk in knowing whether you want Murabaha, Salam, or Ijarah. Ask for the total disclosed cost, never a "rate".
5. Understand security: banks may take a charge on land via the passbook system, hypothecation of the asset itself, or a group/personal guarantee. Takaful (Islamic insurance) on the asset or crop is usually required and protects you too.
6. Before signing: confirm the markup/rental is fixed in writing, there is no hidden penalty interest (late payment charity clauses go to charity, not the bank), and you receive a copy of every agreement.
"The archi system is not just expensive — it creates a cycle of dependency that transfers generational wealth from farmers to middlemen. Understanding halal alternatives is not just a religious obligation, it is an economic survival skill."
"Murabahah is not originally a mode of financing, and not an ideal instrument for carrying out the real economic objectives of Islam... it should be used only in cases of need, with full observation of the conditions prescribed by Shari'ah."
The CM Punjab Kissan Card (کسان کارڈ) gives you interest-free credit to buy farm inputs. It works like a debit card — you swipe it at authorised fertiliser and seed dealers, and repay after harvest. No collateral, no mark-up, no arthi. It is run by the Punjab Agriculture Department with PITB, and the card itself is issued by the Bank of Punjab.
⚠️ اہم — Read this first: This is a Punjab-only provincial scheme. It is not a federal or Prime Minister's programme, and it does not operate in Sindh, KPK, or Balochistan. If someone offers to get you a "Kisan Card" outside Punjab, or asks for a fee to register you, it is a scam. Registration is free and you do it yourself by SMS.
The Agriculture Department now states the limit as interest-free credit up to Rs 300,000 per crop season (the earlier Rs 150,000 ceiling was doubled). Loans are available for both Rabi and Kharif seasons, and each cycle gives you up to six months to repay. Repay on time and you can apply again the next season.
The limit is split by use — you cannot spend it all as you like:
Source: Agriculture Department South Punjab, Kissan Card Scheme official page (2025-26 rules). Rules have changed more than once as the scheme expanded — earlier cycles allowed no cash at all. Do not plan your season on a number you read online — including this page. Confirm your own sanctioned limit by SMS to 8070 or at your Bank of Punjab branch before you commit to buying inputs.
✓ Farmer in Punjab with land holding of 1 to 25 acres (the Agriculture Dept's current published criterion; earlier cycles said 1–12.5 acres — if you hold between 12.5 and 25 acres, apply anyway and let the system decide)
✓ Land record present in the PLRA database — your Fard-e-Malkiyat (فردِ ملکیت). This is the document that decides your application; verbal claims and unregistered tenancy do not pass
✓ Valid CNIC, with the name matching your PLRA record exactly
✓ Mobile SIM registered against your own CNIC (PMD-verified) — not your son's, not your brother's
✓ Clean eECIB record (no outstanding loan default)
You do not need to visit an office to register, and you do not need an agent. From the mobile number registered to your own CNIC:
Type: pkc <space> your CNIC number
Send to: 8070
Step 1 — Register. Send the SMS above to 8070. Registration is online/SMS-based; there is no application fee.
Step 2 — Digital verification. PITB automatically cross-checks your CNIC against PLRA (land), NADRA (identity), PMD (SIM ownership) and eECIB (loan default). This is a database check — no officer visits your field, and no one needs to be "managed."
Step 3 — Card collection. On successful verification you get a call or SMS. Take your original CNIC to your nearest Assistant Director (Extension) Agriculture Office — that is where cards are handed over — and complete biometric verification (انگوٹھے کی تصدیق) with the bank staff there. Bring your Fard-e-Malkiyat too in case of any record question.
Step 4 — Use it. Spend within the 50/20/30 split above: inputs at registered dealers, diesel at registered PSO pumps, and cash only up to the 30% share. It cannot legally be used for non-farm spending. You get a free SMS for every transaction — check every one.
Step 5 — Repay. Repay within the six-month cycle at your Bank of Punjab branch. Repay on time and there is no mark-up at all — this is the whole point of the scheme, and it is why the recovery rate is 99%. Defaulting puts you on the eECIB list and blocks you from the next season.
After collecting the card, you call the Bank of Punjab helpline 042-111-333-267 (24/7) from the mobile number registered to your CNIC. The representative will ask your CNIC number, name, date of birth, mother's name, birth district, and the 16-digit card number — this is normal because you made the call.
⚠️ فراڈ سے بچیں: If someone calls you claiming to be from the bank or "Kissan Card office" and asks for these same details — or your PIN or OTP — it is fraud. The bank never phones you to ask for your PIN. Never share the OTP SMS with anyone, including someone claiming to help you activate the card.
Every district has a help desk at the Assistant Director (Extension) Agriculture Office for: lost card, forgotten PIN, blocked card, expired/damaged card, and usage problems. Keep these numbers saved in your phone:
The Kissan Card is also the identity rail for other Punjab schemes — without it, most subsidies cannot reach you. Cardholders have received the Rs 5,000-per-acre wheat subsidy credited directly to the card (FY 2024-25), and the card is the access route for the Green Tractor Scheme, solar tubewell support, and subsidised high-tech farm implements. Even if you do not need credit this season, holding the card keeps the door open. The programme is funded ahead: the FY 2026-27 Punjab budget allocated Rs 10 billion for Kissan Card Phase 2 (2026-27 to 2027-28) within a Rs 91.9 billion agriculture allocation.
Peer-reviewed survey work in Southern Punjab ranked the barriers farmers actually hit. Most are fixable before you apply — fix them first and you save a season.
"Despite these achievements, several structural and operational challenges remain. Complex registration processes, low awareness, and limited digital infrastructure in remote areas restrict equitable access to program benefits."
A good teacher tells you what a scheme cannot do, not just what it can. Three things to be clear-eyed about:
1. Tenant and landless farmers are largely shut out. Eligibility runs on the PLRA ownership record. If you farm someone else's land without a registered tenancy, the digital verification has nothing to match your CNIC against. The Frontiers study names "limited outreach to marginal or tenant farmers" as a live constraint on the programme's impact. If this is you, this module is not your route — go to Module 3 (ZTBL Islamic Loan) and Module 5 (Record Keeping), which build eligibility that does not depend on a land title.
2. It is seasonal inputs credit, not income. Under current rules the card covers inputs (50%), diesel (20%) and limited cash (30%) — but only up to your sanctioned limit, only for one season, and only within the split. It will not finance land development, machinery, or family needs. For larger or longer-term cash needs, a Salam structure (Module 1) or ZTBL (Module 3) is the route.
3. Digital access decides who benefits. The same study found ICT access (73% of participants) and e-assistance (46%) were significantly higher among cardholders — connected farmers capture more of the benefit. The card rewards the farmer who keeps his own records and reads his own SMS alerts.
Zarai Taraqiati Bank Limited (ZTBL) is Pakistan's dedicated agricultural bank with 501 branches (conventional and Islamic combined) covering rural districts nationwide. Following the Federal Shariat Court's 2022 ruling that Pakistan's banking system must become Riba-free, ZTBL has been converting branches to Islamic banking and now runs a full Islamic Banking Group — from Murabaha crop-input financing to Diminishing Musharakah tractor financing to Sale-and-Ijarah (lease-back) schemes for livestock and land development. Eligible farmers, landowners, and tenants can access financing up to Rs 2.5 million on most schemes (higher on machinery), with a 3% rebate for timely repayment on key schemes.
Production Loans (Rab-ul-Maal): For seeds, fertiliser, pesticides, and labour. Per-acre limits: Cotton Rs 65,000, Wheat Rs 28,000, Rice Rs 48,000, Sugarcane Rs 55,000. Repayable after harvest.
Development Loans: For tube wells (up to Rs 800,000), tractors (up to Rs 1,200,000), laser levelling (up to Rs 350,000). 3–7 year repayment.
Livestock Loans: Dairy buffalo Rs 200,000–500,000 per animal, repayable over 36 months.
Beyond the general Murabaha input and Musharakah tractor products, ZTBL's Islamic Banking Group runs specific named schemes — each is a real, applied-for product with its own eligibility rule and ceiling, not a generic label:
| Scheme | Structure | Max Financing |
|---|---|---|
| Islamic Tractor Financing | Diminishing Musharakah | Rs 2.5 million |
| Islamic Rice Transplanter Financing | Diminishing Musharakah | Rs 4.6 million |
| Islamic Dairy Value Chain | Murabaha / Musharakah (sheds, animals, chillers, fodder) | Rs 2.5 million |
| Islamic Solar Energy & Bio-Gas Plant Financing | Diminishing Musharakah | Rs 2.5 million |
| Islamic Loader Rickshaw Financing | Diminishing Musharakah | Rs 0.5 million |
| Khawateen Rozgar (Women Empowerment) | Murabaha / Musharakah, women-only eligibility | Rs 2.5 million |
| Agri-Tourist Outlet & Orchard Establishment | Murabaha / Musharakah | Rs 2.5 million |
| Livestock for Meat / Yak Farming (GB region) | Sale-and-Ijarah (bank buys a portion of your land, then leases it back — structured this way specifically to avoid an interest-bearing loan) | Per animal ceiling set by circular |
Every scheme shares the same four base documents (CNIC, Fard/Pass Book, no default on any other bank, clear e-CIB credit report from SBP) — the differences are only in what the money is spent on and the contract structure used. Ask your branch's Islamic Banking window specifically by scheme name; a generic "loan" request often gets routed to the conventional counter by default.
ZTBL's Islamic window uses two main contract structures. Pick by what you are buying:
Step 1 — Visit your nearest ZTBL branch (or an Islamic-converted branch — ask for the Islamic Banking window) with your CNIC and land documents. The Mobile Credit Officer (MCO) assigned to your union council is your main contact — get their phone number on the first visit.
Step 2 — Get your Pass Book made: the ZTBL Agri Pass Book records your landholding and is the standard security document. One-time process through the revenue office (patwari verifies your Fard) — start this early, it is the slowest step (2–4 weeks).
Step 3 — Choose product and file the application: the MCO helps complete the form; for Murabaha inputs, attach quotations from an authorised dealer.
Step 4 — Branch appraisal & sanction: the MCO visits your farm to verify acreage and crop. Sanction typically takes 2–4 weeks after a complete file — apply in the off-season, well before sowing.
Step 5 — Disbursement: for Murabaha, the bank pays the dealer and you collect inputs; for Musharakah assets, delivery is made in joint ownership.
Step 6 — Repay on time: after harvest (production) or by instalment (development). Timely repayment earns the 3% rebate and — most importantly — makes your next, larger financing near-automatic.
✓ Form J or Fard (land ownership proof)
✓ CNIC (original + 4 copies)
✓ Utility bill (address proof)
✓ 4 passport photos
✓ Guarantor CNIC if loan above Rs 200,000
The single most damaging myth in rural Pakistan is that "بینک صرف زمیندار کو قرض دیتا ہے" — banks only finance landowners. It is not what the regulation says. In September 2022 the State Bank raised the maximum unsecured (clean) agriculture financing limit under Prudential Regulation R-4 from Rs 1.0 million to Rs 5.0 million. Clean means no mortgage of land. A tenant, a sharecropper (بٹائی دار), a lessee, or a livestock farmer with no Fard in his name can be financed up to that ceiling on the strength of his character, his cash flow and his record — not his title deed.
What the branch will substitute for a land mortgage, in the order they usually accept it:
1. Registered lease or tenancy agreement — a written contract with the landowner, stamped, showing acreage and duration. Get it for at least the length of the financing. This is the strongest single document a landless farmer can hold.
2. Personal guarantee of two account-holders — two people who bank at that branch, are not in default, and will sign. Their e-CIB is checked too, so ask people who repay.
3. Charge on the asset being financed — for a tractor, solar pump or loader rickshaw under Diminishing Musharakah, the bank co-owns the asset itself, so no land is needed by design. This is why an asset application from a landless farmer often succeeds where an input application fails.
4. Hypothecation of crop or livestock — the standing crop or the animals themselves are pledged.
5. Group / value-chain guarantee — a mill, dairy processor or cooperative that buys your output signs alongside you.
Say this at the counter, in these words: "مجھے R-4 کے تحت clean financing چاہیے، زمین کے رہن کے بغیر" — "I want clean financing under R-4, without a land mortgage." A generic request from a man with no Fard is refused at the door; a request that names the regulation gets referred to the credit officer.
Before the branch manager ever meets you, he pulls your e-CIB report — the State Bank's Electronic Credit Information Bureau, running since 1992 and covering roughly 100 member institutions. It shows every loan, credit card, microfinance instalment and default attached to your CNIC. For individual borrowers it carries the last twelve months of payment behaviour in detail. Most rejected agriculture files in Pakistan are rejected here, silently, before any farm visit.
Three things every farmer should know about it:
1. You cannot pull it yourself online. Only member financial institutions have access. Ask any bank where you hold an account to generate your Consumer Credit Report — many do it on request, some charge a small fee. Do this before you apply, not after you are refused.
2. A settled old loan can still show as outstanding. This is the commonest fixable problem. If you repaid an old ZTBL, microfinance or Kissan loan and it still appears live, go back to that bank with your final payment receipt and demand a No-Objection / clearance letter and a corrected e-CIB submission. The bank that reported the data is the only party that can amend it — SBP will not change it for you.
3. A guarantee is a debt. If you signed as guarantor for a relative who then defaulted, that default sits on your report. Check before you sign for anyone.
1. Adverse e-CIB — a live default or an old settled loan never marked closed. Fix: clearance letter from the reporting bank (see above).
2. Fard / Pass Book not ready — the revenue-office step takes 2–4 weeks and farmers start it after applying, not before. Fix: start at the patwari first, bank second.
3. Applying in the wrong month — a file lodged two weeks before sowing cannot be appraised, sanctioned and disbursed in time. Fix: apply 6–8 weeks before the season. For Rabi wheat, that means September, not November.
4. Amount does not match the crop and acreage — asking Rs 300,000 for 3 acres of wheat when the indicative per-acre limit supports far less reads as diversion. Fix: apply per acre, per crop, using the bank's own limit sheet.
5. Asking for a "loan" instead of a named Islamic scheme — a generic request is routed to the conventional counter by default. Fix: name the scheme (e.g. "Islamic Tractor Financing under Diminishing Musharakah").
6. Missing dealer quotation for Murabaha — under Murabaha the bank must buy the goods, so it needs a formal quotation from an authorised dealer. A verbal price is not a quotation.
A refusal is not the end, and you do not need a lawyer or a middleman to challenge how you were treated. There are two free steps, in order:
Step 1 — Write to your own bank first. A written complaint to the branch or the bank's complaint cell, dated, with a copy kept by you. Reference your application number. This step is compulsory — the Mohtasib will not hear you until you have done it.
Step 2 — After 45 days, escalate free of charge to the Banking Mohtasib Pakistan. If the bank has not replied within 45 days, or the reply is unsatisfactory, download the prescribed complaint form (available in Urdu and English) from bankingmohtasib.gov.pk and file it. There is no fee. If your complaint is found genuine the Mohtasib opens a mediation between you and the bank, and can order the bank to put the matter right. Target resolution is around two months.
The honest limit — read this before you build hope on it: the Banking Mohtasib cannot order a bank to sanction a loan, and cannot waive or reduce mark-up. It exists to correct mistreatment, not to overturn credit decisions. So it is the right tool for: an application sat on for months with no answer, a wrong e-CIB entry the bank refuses to correct, charges you were never told about, a fee demanded to "process" your file, or a Pass Book handed to a middleman. It is the wrong tool for "the bank said no and I want them to say yes." Knowing that difference saves you two wasted months.
"ZTBL Islamic Banking Division is envisaged to provide Shariah Compliant financing products to the agriculture community of Pakistan in order to enable the farmers at grass root level to opt for Riba free modes of financing."
"The Banking Mohtasib cannot order a bank to sanction a loan or waive and reduce markup on loans."
The arthi–farmer relationship is a simple economic trap: the farmer needs money at planting time when they have no income, and the arthi (کچا یا پکا آڑھتی) provides it with no paperwork, no collateral, and no questions. But independent research puts the true cost far above what most farmers realise. The commission agent charges four to five times the interest rate of a formal bank, then binds the farmer to sell the entire crop back through his shop — so the farmer loses twice: once on the loan, and again on a below-market sale price.
Notice the arthi's real business model: research from Punjab mandis shows his operating cost is under 2.5% of the money he lends, while he charges 62–80% and also takes a 2–4% sale commission on your produce. That gap is his profit — and it comes out of your harvest. The good news: the same research explains exactly why farmers stay trapped (speed, no collateral, flexible rollover), which tells you precisely what you must replace to get free.
"Without any doubt, arthi charges four to five times the rate of interest than the formal institutions, but he also provides a service that the formal credit sector does not."
Before you can break free, understand the honest trade-off. This is why a plan is needed — you cannot simply "quit" the arthi without first replacing three things he gives you:
Year 1 — Split your dependence (halve the debt cost): Apply for the Kisan Card (covers up to Rs 150,000/year interest-free-window inputs for wheat on a typical smallholding). Use it for 50% of inputs; use the arthi for the other 50% only, and negotiate a cash discount (5–10%) instead of taking inputs in-kind, since in-kind supply hides the highest mark-up. Keep every receipt (photograph each one to your own WhatsApp group the day you get it). On a 5-acre wheat farm, shifting half your credit off an 70% arthi rate to a Kisan Card typically saves Rs 25,000–40,000 in one season.
Year 2 — Replace the arthi for inputs, reclaim the sale: With one clean season of Kisan Card repayment on record, apply for a ZTBL Murabaha production loan (per-acre wheat limit ~Rs 28,000). Buy inputs yourself. Critically, sell through the mandi directly — take your grain to the government-notified market, get it auctioned the same day (payment is made same-day at the notified market), and pay only the 2% notified commission instead of surrendering your crop to the lender. Insist on the printed کچی پرچی (Form F) as your sale proof.
Year 3 — Join others, buy and sell as a group: Join or form a Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO) or registered cooperative. A group of 20–30 farmers buying fertiliser by the truckload negotiates 8–15% off retail, and can sell a full container/lot directly to a processor or exporter — skipping the arthi entirely. Contact your District Agriculture Officer or the Punjab/Sindh Cooperative Department to find or register an FPO in your tehsil.
Two legal routes exist for group buying/selling in Pakistan, and picking the right one saves years of confusion:
| Structure | Minimum members | Registered under | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooperative Society | 10 persons | Cooperative Societies Act 1925 (as amended), via your district Registrar Cooperative Societies | Simple input-buying groups; low paperwork to start |
| Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO/FPC) | Typically 20+ farmer-shareholders | Registered as a company (SECP) or society — member-owned business entity | Group selling, contracts with processors/exporters, accessing FPO-specific credit lines |
FAO's review of the FPO model across South Asia found that "FPOs are currently preferred to Cooperatives as they have less scope for intrusion and adulteration and can focus on the business aspect of collectivization" — FPOs are member-owned enterprises built specifically to aggregate input demand and marketable surplus, which is exactly what Year 3 requires. The same review flags the two things that sink new FPOs: undercapitalisation (banks are cautious lending to a group with no track record — start with input-buying, which needs less capital, before attempting group selling) and weak bookkeeping (assign one member as treasurer and keep the same 2-page register style from Module 5, scaled to the group). Start small: prove group input-buying works for one season before registering formally or attempting a group sale contract.
Most farmers negotiate with the arthi as if they have no rights. They do. The Punjab Agricultural Marketing Regulatory Authority Act 2018, as amended by Ordinance XIV of 2019, is a public document — you can download it below and take a printed copy to the market committee office. Four sections matter to you directly:
And there are teeth: under s.25, anyone operating in a public market as an unregistered market functionary faces imprisonment of not less than one week (up to six months) plus a fine of Rs 100,000 to Rs 500,000. If a decision goes against you, s.24 gives you an appeal to the Director of Agriculture (Economics & Marketing) Punjab, and then to the Special Secretary, Agriculture Marketing — in writing, on the prescribed form. Put your complaint on paper; a verbal complaint has no appeal trail.
"Pakistan's agricultural marketing system has long been shaped by the heavy hand of the government and marked by lack of transparency, the dominance of vested interests, unfair treatment to producers, and welfare losses to consumers."
The single biggest transfer of wealth from farmer to arthi happens in the two weeks after harvest, when everyone sells at once and the price is at its floor. Pakistan now has a formal answer to this: Electronic Warehouse Receipt (EWR) financing, regulated by SECP and the State Bank, with Naymat Collateral Management Company (NCMCL) accrediting the warehouses and holding the electronic receipts. You store your grain in an accredited warehouse, receive an electronic receipt that is a legal title document, and pledge that receipt to a bank for working capital — so you get cash now, and still sell the crop later when the price recovers.
How to use it, step by step: (1) Check whether an NCMCL-accredited warehouse operates within economic trucking distance of your farm — the list is public on naymatcollateral.com and the network is small, so this is the make-or-break question. (2) Confirm the warehouse accepts your crop; the regime today is built for dry storables (wheat, paddy/rice, maize), not perishables. (3) Have the lot moisture-tested and mechanically dried if required — a wet lot is either rejected or heavily discounted, and drying cost must be budgeted before you truck the grain. (4) Deposit and receive the electronic receipt. (5) Take the receipt to a participating bank — ZTBL, MCB, BOP and several others run EWRF products; ask specifically for the Islamic variant if you want a Shariah-structured facility. (6) Sell when the price recovers; the bank is repaid out of the sale, and the balance is yours.
Do the arithmetic before you commit. Add storage charges, transport to and from the warehouse, drying, testing and the bank's profit rate, and compare that total against the price rise you actually expect between harvest and your intended sale month. Look at last year's price curve for your crop in your district — if the post-harvest-to-lean-season gap is smaller than your combined costs, storing is a loss, and honest advice is to sell at harvest. EWR is a tool, not a guarantee.
| Route | When you get paid | What it costs you | Use it when |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arthi (tied sale) | Adjusted against your loan — often no cash at all | 62–80% effective interest + 2–4% commission + a below-market price | Only while you are still tied. This is the route to exit. |
| Notified mandi auction | Same day — a legal duty of the Market Committee | Notified commission (~2%) + market fee; transport is yours | You are debt-free for the season and can truck your own lot |
| Apni mandi / kissan bazaar | Immediate, direct from the consumer | No registration required for growers; your own time and stall costs | Vegetables, fruit and small lots near a city |
| EWR — store and borrow | Cash advance now (up to 70%), balance on later sale | Storage + drying + testing + transport + bank profit rate | Dry storables, an accredited warehouse nearby, and a real expected price rise |
| Group / FPO sale to processor | Per the contract — negotiate advance + balance on delivery | Group running costs; requires grading and a reliable combined lot | Year 3 — after group input-buying has already proved the group works |
Note: figures above are indicative and vary by district, crop and season. Confirm the current notified commission and market fee with your own Market Committee before you sell — and get every rate in writing.
1. Count the true cost: write down what you paid the arthi last year in interest plus the gap between his price and the mandi price — most farmers are shocked by the total.
2. Register for the Kisan Card this season (کسان کارڈ) — no land mortgage required.
3. Open a bank account in your own CNIC and route input purchases through it — this starts your banking history.
4. Keep a 2-page farm register every season (inputs / sales) — banks lend against proof of income, not promises.
5. Sell at least one lot through the notified mandi and demand the printed sale slip.
6. Find 4–5 neighbouring farmers and buy your next fertiliser lot together — test group bargaining before forming a full FPO.
7. Never take an in-kind input loan when a cash discount is offered — in-kind is where the arthi's mark-up hides.
8. Ask your Deputy Commissioner's office who holds the six farmer seats on your district Market Committee — and put your name forward at the next reconstitution.
9. Find out today whether an NCMCL-accredited warehouse operates within trucking distance of your farm; if it does, price the store-and-borrow route before next harvest instead of after it.
10. Never make a complaint verbally. Write it, keep a copy, and use the s.24 appeal route if the Market Committee does not act.
Banks reject loan applications primarily because farmers cannot prove income, crop history, or land productivity. A simple record book — maintained for 2 seasons — doubles your loan eligibility and can reduce markup rates by 2–3% as banks price better-documented borrowers as lower risk.
Pakistan's 7th Agricultural Census (2024, the country's first digital census) counted 11.7 million farms — up from 8.3 million in 2010 — with an average size of just 5.1 acres, down from 6.4 acres. A loan officer covering a tehsil may have several thousand such farms in his territory. He has never walked your field and never will. The only version of your farm he can see is the version you hand him on paper. That is the whole reason record keeping converts into money: it is not bureaucracy, it is the act of making an invisible farm visible to someone whose job is to lend to visible farms.
Page 1 — Input Costs: Date, item purchased, quantity, price, supplier. Total all inputs at season end. This becomes your "cost of production" proof.
Page 2 — Output & Sales: Date harvested, quantity (maunds/kg), where sold, price per maund, total income. Subtract Page 1 from Page 2 — this is your net profit, which is what banks lend against.
Keep all receipts in an envelope labelled with the season. Even informal receipts from input dealers, when accumulated, create a paper trail that banks accept.
Most farmers stall because nobody has ever shown them what a completed page actually looks like. Below is one season of a 5-acre wheat crop, written the way a loan officer wants to read it. Buy a Rs 60–100 school register (رجسٹر), rule these columns on the first page, and start with today's date — you do not need to go back and reconstruct the past.
| تاریخ / Date | Item — تفصیل | Qty | Rate | Total (Rs) | Supplier / رسید |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05-11-2026 | Seed, certified wheat | 250 kg | — | 32,000 | Ali Seed Store · receipt #14 |
| 07-11-2026 | DAP | 5 bags | 14,950 | 74,750 | Ali Traders · photo 07-11 |
| 09-11-2026 | Land prep + sowing (tractor) | 5 acre | — | 18,000 | Rana tractor · cash |
| 28-12-2026 | Urea, 1st split | 5 bags | 4,450 | 22,250 | Ali Traders · photo 28-12 |
| 14-01-2027 | Irrigation — diesel + labour | 3 turns | — | 21,000 | Own pump · diary entry |
| کل خرچ — Total inputs (Page 1) | 168,000 | 14 receipts filed | |||
| 18-04-2027 | Wheat sold — mandi auction | 148 maund | per maund | Page 2 income | Form F / کچی پرچی attached |
Illustrative example — write your own quantities and prices, not these. Two things make this page bankable rather than decorative: every line names who you paid (so the officer can verify), and every line has a receipt or photo reference beside it. Cash payments with no receipt (tractor hire, labour) are still written down the same day with the payee's name — a same-day diary entry is far stronger evidence than a number reconstructed at the bank counter.
The five-minute rule: do not try to keep records "properly". Try to keep them on the day. A messy register written on the day beats a beautiful register written from memory in March, and loan officers can tell the difference instantly — dates that march forward in the same pen, in the same hand, with matching receipts, are what read as genuine.
Photograph every receipt the day you get it — dealer receipts, mandi sale slips (Form F / کچی پرچی), diesel and labour payments. Create one WhatsApp group with only yourself in it, named for the season (e.g. "Wheat 2026–27"), and send each photo there with a one-line caption ("DAP 2 bags, Rs 21,000, Ali Traders"). The date-stamped, ordered photo trail is accepted by loan officers as supporting evidence alongside your paper register — and unlike paper, it cannot be lost, burned, or eaten by termites.
Cost: Rs 0. Time: 30 seconds per entry. At season end, your entire cost-of-production file is in your pocket at the bank interview.
Pakistan's newest documented-farmer advantage is Electronic Warehouse Receipt (EWR) financing, actively promoted by the State Bank. Instead of selling your wheat or maize at harvest when prices are lowest, you deposit it at an SECP-accredited collateral-managed warehouse. You receive an electronic receipt proving ownership and quality, and banks lend against that receipt — giving you cash immediately while your grain waits for better prices. The SBP says the purpose is to "reduce forced sales of crops and strengthen linkages within the agricultural market." Ask your bank's agriculture desk about EWR financing and the SBP's Zarkhez-e digital lending scheme — both favour farmers who can show records.
"Without such records you cannot be sure whether your management is successful or not. In addition, you cannot forecast what future resource requirements or income may be, or estimate what the effect of changes in management or market opportunities could be."
A loan officer is not reading your file for pleasure. He is answering four questions on an internal form. Match your documents to his questions and the interview becomes short:
| His question | The document that answers it | If you don't have it |
|---|---|---|
| "Who are you?" — identity & contactability | CNIC + a mobile SIM registered on your own CNIC | Fixable in one day at a franchise/NADRA centre. Do this first — a SIM in someone else's name stops the file dead. |
| "Do you farm this land?" — land interest | Fard / Form J (online فرد via punjab-zameen.gov.pk), dated within 3 months | Tenants: a written tenancy/lease note plus the landowner's Fard copy. Kisan Card products need no land mortgage. |
| "Does this farm earn?" — repayment capacity | 2-season farm register (inputs page + sales page) + mandi sale slips | This is the one you cannot buy or borrow. Start the register this season; you are 2 seasons from eligible. |
| "Will you repay?" — credit behaviour | One clean season of Kisan Card repayment; any bank account statement | Open an account in your own name now, even at low balance. Six months of any banking history beats none. |
1. CNIC — original + 4 copies (yours and guarantor's if needed)
2. Fard / Form J from the Punjab Land Record Centre (آن لائن فرد available at punjab-zameen.gov.pk) — dated within last 3 months
3. Farm register — minimum 2 completed seasons (input page + sales page each)
4. Receipts envelope or phone photo archive matching the register entries
5. Mobile number registered against your own CNIC (banks verify by SMS)
6. Any existing bank account statement — even a low-balance account shows banking history
7. Kisan Card repayment record if you have one — one clean season of Kisan Card repayment is the strongest single document a smallholder can present
"During fiscal year 2025, record agricultural loans of Rs 2.58 trillion were disbursed, reflecting an annual growth of 16 percent."
Pakistan is one of the world's most water-stressed countries, with per capita water availability fallen from 5,000 m³ in 1947 to under 1,000 m³ today — below the international scarcity threshold of 1,000 m³. Agriculture uses 93% of all fresh water. Every drop saved is a drop that grows more food.
This course teaches proven water-saving technologies that the Punjab Irrigation Department, PARC, and FAO have tested and validated across Pakistan's diverse farming systems.
Uneven fields waste water — water flows to low spots while high spots remain dry, causing patchy germination, uneven fertiliser uptake, and yield losses of 10–15% per acre. Laser Land Levelling (LLL) uses a laser transmitter and a tractor-drawn scraper bucket with a receiver to create a perfectly even field with ±2 cm accuracy — up to 50% more precise than levelling with traditional planks or blades (IRRI Rice Knowledge Bank).
✓ Water saving: 25–30% per irrigation
✓ Irrigation time reduction: 40% (rice: 47–69 hours less per hectare per season; wheat: 10–12 hours less)
✓ Yield increase: 7–12% (same inputs)
✓ Input saving: Less fertiliser wasted due to even distribution
✓ Cost: Rs 2,000–3,500 per acre custom-hire rate. Paid back in first season through water and yield gains.
1. Plough from the centre outwards — work when soil is moist (dry soil needs far more tractor power). Cut or remove all surface residue so soil flows freely from the bucket.
2. Topographic survey — the operator surveys high and low spots, draws a field map, and calculates the mean height. This decides where soil will be cut and where it will be filled.
3. Calibrate the laser transmitter — readings must agree within 6 mm over 60 m. Ask your operator when the unit was last checked; a badly calibrated laser levels the field wrong.
4. Level the field — the bucket is set at mean field height and driven in circles from high areas to low areas, finishing with long passes from the high end. A 50 kW (67 hp) tractor with a 2 m bucket levels 2–5 acres per day.
5. Re-survey — confirm ±2 cm accuracy before paying. Done properly, the field stays level for about 4 years; only a light tillage is needed before sowing.
Laser leveling results in a precisely leveled field — resulting in more evenly maturing crops, higher yields and reducing water and agro-chemical use.
Most farmers agree to LLL for the water saving. But the CSISA (CIMMYT–IRRI–IFPRI) field programme measured three second-order gains that are often worth more than the water itself:
1. Weeds drop by up to 40%. Weeds thrive in the dry high spots and the standing puddles of an uneven field. Even water coverage removes both. CSISA measured up to 75% saving on weeding labour cost — on a 5-acre wheat plot at roughly Rs 4,000–6,000/acre of hand-weeding and spray labour, that alone can exceed the levelling fee.
2. Direct seeding becomes possible. A drill cannot place seed at even depth on a bumpy field. After LLL, direct seeding worked reliably and cut labour by 30 person-days per hectare (~12 person-days per acre) versus transplanting.
3. Groundwater pumping falls. A 504-household survey across Punjab found adopters reduced groundwater use by about 23%. With a diesel tubewell burning Rs 400–600 of fuel per hour, a quarter fewer pumping hours is real cash back in your pocket every single irrigation, every season, for four years.
Work this out on paper before you book the unit. Figures below are illustrative Punjab averages for one acre of wheat — replace them with your own numbers.
| Line item | Your working | Illustrative (1 acre wheat) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost — custom-hire LLL | Quoted rate × acres | − Rs 2,000 to 3,500 (one-off, lasts ~4 yrs) |
| Saving 1 — irrigation fuel/electricity | Pumping hrs/season × cost/hr × 25% | + Rs 2,000 to 4,000 / season |
| Saving 2 — weeding labour | Weeding spend × up to 75% | + Rs 1,500 to 3,000 / season |
| Saving 3 — extra yield (7–12%) | Yield (maund) × 9% × your sale price | + Rs 6,000 to 10,000 / season |
| Payback | Cost ÷ total season saving | Usually inside ONE season — then 3 more free years |
Illustrative only — built from Punjab Agriculture Dept. / CSISA / CIMMYT ranges cited above, not a guarantee. Rates and yields vary by district, soil and season. Do not borrow against these numbers without checking your own field records.
You are paying by the acre, and a poorly levelled field is worse than an unlevelled one because you have paid for nothing. These are the faults CSISA trains operators to fix — if you see the symptom in the left column, stop the tractor and ask.
| What you see in the field | What the operator must check |
|---|---|
| Field still uneven after passes | Tractor travelling too fast; bucket raise/fall speed set too slow |
| Field slopes the wrong way when water is run | Transmitter calibration — must agree within 6 mm over 60 m; or soil too compacted for the blade to cut |
| Bucket stops responding in one part of the field | Line of sight from transmitter to receiver blocked; receiver at the same height as the tractor cabin; beam above/below receiver height |
| Soil will not flow out of the bucket | Soil too wet — wait; or too much foreign matter/stones in the soil |
| Soil will not flow into the bucket | Too much crop/weed residue left on the surface (should have been cut or removed at Step 1); soil too compacted |
| Bucket rises and falls on its own | Line of sight; solenoid electrical connections; tractor hydraulic oil level |
Source: CSISA Laser Land Levelling guide (CIMMYT · IRRI · IFPRI, USAID & BMGF funded) — troubleshooting table. Download it in this course's resources below.
Punjab's On-Farm Water Management (OFWM) wing runs a Precision Land Levelling programme through registered private service providers — check ofwm.agripunjab.gov.pk or your nearest Agriculture Technology Information Centre (ATIC), or call the Punjab Agriculture helpline: 0800-15000. Sindh offers similar subsidised services through its agriculture department. In KPK and Balochistan, ask your district agriculture office about custom-hire laser units. Tip: book before the rauni (pre-sowing) irrigation window — units are fully booked in October–November for wheat.
Two different schemes — do not confuse them:
(a) Levelling service subsidy — you keep farming, a registered service provider brings the unit and levels your field; OFWM reimburses part of the per-acre cost. This is what almost every smallholder should use. Application forms come from the office of the Deputy Director / Assistant Director Agriculture (OFWM) in your district, or the OFWM website.
(b) Buying a leveller unit on subsidised terms — under the Chief Minister's Program for Water Efficient Agriculture (2025-26 to 2027-28, Rs 7.81 billion), 1,000 laser levellers are being provided to farmers and service providers, alongside 1,400 improved watercourses and training for 1,000 operators. This route suits someone who wants to run a levelling business for neighbouring farms, not a 5-acre grower levelling once every four years. Eligibility, unit numbers and deadlines change each cycle — always confirm the current terms on the official Agriculture Department / OFWM site or at the district office, never from a WhatsApp forward or an unofficial "subsidy" website.
Drip irrigation delivers water directly to the root zone through emitters, eliminating evaporation and runoff. Instead of flooding the whole field — where most water evaporates or sinks below the roots — you wet only a small bulb of soil around each plant, and you keep that bulb at the moisture level the crop actually wants. Punjab's own evaluation studies put the gain at 50% higher water-use efficiency and 35–100% higher yield, with a striking side effect for orchard growers: sapling survival rose from 60% under flood to 97% under drip.
"The impacts gathered from the evaluation studies for drip irrigation show that it increases the efficiency of water use by 50%, enhances the yield from 35–100%, and also reduces the mortality rate of the plants. It also gives uniformity of colour, size and shape to the fruit and it gives easy and efficient nutrient distribution. Moreover, it also reduces the labour work of a farmer by about 20%."
Every drip system, whether it covers half an acre of tunnel vegetables or 12 acres of citrus, has the same six parts. Knowing them by name matters: it is how you talk to a supply company, and it is how you diagnose a problem instead of paying someone to diagnose it for you.
1. Water source & pump: Tubewell, canal outlet, or a lined storage pond. Drip needs steady pressure (typically 1–1.5 bar at the emitter), so the pump is sized to the block you irrigate at one time, not to the whole farm.
2. Filter unit — the part that decides whether your system lives or dies: A sand/gravel filter for canal or pond water (which carries algae and silt), plus a screen or disc filter as a second guard. Canal water without proper filtration will block your emitters within one season.
3. Fertigation tank (venturi or injector): Lets you feed soluble fertiliser through the water, straight to the root zone.
4. Mainline & submains: Buried PVC carrying water to each block.
5. Laterals — the drip lines: Polyethylene tubing running along each crop row.
6. Emitters/drippers: Rated in litres per hour (commonly 2 lph or 4 lph). Vegetables on beds use inline drip tape with emitters every 20–30 cm; orchards use 2–4 emitters placed around each tree at the canopy edge — not against the trunk, because that is not where the feeding roots are.
"It is sometimes thought that drip irrigation saves water by reducing the amount used by the crop. This is not true. Crop water use is not changed by the method of applying water… The water savings that can be made using drip irrigation are the reductions in deep percolation, in surface runoff and in evaporation from the soil. These savings, it must be remembered, depend as much on the user of the equipment as on the equipment itself."
When the approved supply company hands you a design, most farmers sign without reading it. These are the four numbers on that page that decide whether the system fits your crop. If any of them is missing, ask for it in writing before you deposit your 25% share — changing emitter spacing after installation means re-laying every lateral.
Design rules from FAO Irrigation Water Management Training Manual No. 5, Ch. 6 (suitable soils, wetting patterns, emitter spacing) — full text free in this course's resources below. Two field checks you can make yourself on day one: dig beside an emitter after a full run and confirm the wet bulb actually reaches the root zone; and walk the last lateral in the block — if its emitters drip visibly slower than the first, the block is too long or the pressure too low, and that is the installer's problem to fix under warranty, not yours.
Sources: World Bank / PIPIP field reporting, District Layyah; OFWM Punjab subsidy schedule.
A drip system for 1 acre of vegetables costs roughly Rs 45,000–65,000 in materials; orchard and larger block systems cost more once pump, filter and storage are included. The number that matters, though, is what you pay after subsidy — and most farmers quote an out-of-date figure here. Under the current Punjab Resilient and Inclusive Agriculture Transformation (PRIAT) programme, HEIS (drip/sprinkler) is funded on a sliding scale across the whole of Punjab:
The slabs stack. If you install on 12.5 acres, you receive 75% subsidy on the first 7.5 acres and 60% on the remaining 5 acres. Note for smallholders: if your holding is 7.5 acres or less — which describes the large majority of Punjab's farmers — you are in the 75% band and pay only a quarter of the system cost. Two related PRIAT subsidies are worth claiming in the same application: a solar system to run your HEIS (same 75%/60% sliding scale), and a water storage pond on the HEIS site where technically required (70% of cost, up to Rs 900,000). In the rainfed/barani districts — Attock, Rawalpindi, Chakwal, Jhelum, Gujrat, Sialkot, Narowal, Khushab, Mianwali, Bhakkar, Layyah, D.G. Khan and Rajanpur — a separate barani programme also funds dugwell development at 60% (up to Rs 480,000) to create the water source in the first place. Verify current rates at ofwm.agripunjab.gov.pk/info_subsidies or the Punjab Agriculture helpline 0800-15000 before you budget — programme cycles change.
1. Go to your District OFWM office or Agriculture Technology Information Centre (ATIC) and register your interest in HEIS under PRIAT. Take your CNIC and land record (فرد).
2. OFWM sends an approved supply company to survey your site — water source, water quality, soil type, crop and block layout. Only use companies on the OFWM approved list; a system installed outside the programme gets no subsidy and no recourse.
3. A consultant designs the system for your specific site. Read the design: check emitter spacing against your crop rows and check that the filter matches your water source (canal/pond water must get a sand filter).
4. You deposit your share only — 25% for holdings up to 7.5 acres. The government share goes directly to the supply company, not through your hands.
5. Installation and commissioning. Walk the field with the installer and watch every block run before you sign off.
6. Claim your training and warranty. The supply company is obliged to provide maintenance and knowledge training after installation, and OFWM retains a portion of the payment specifically to resolve post-installation problems. If your system fails in the first two years, go back to OFWM — do not pay a third party to fix it.
Drip systems in Pakistan rarely fail because the technology is wrong. They fail because emitters clog and nobody flushed them. Clogging is physical (silt, sand), chemical (calcium/carbonate scale from hard tubewell water), and biological (algae and bacterial slime from canal or pond water) — and all three are preventable.
Every irrigation: Check the pressure gauge before and after the filter. A growing gap between the two readings means the filter is loading up — clean it.
Weekly: Backflush the sand filter and wash the screen/disc filter by hand. Walk one lateral per block and confirm emitters are still dripping evenly; a dry patch is a blocked emitter, and a blocked emitter is a dead plant in three weeks.
Monthly: Open the far ends of the laterals and flush them at full pressure until the water runs clear. Silt settles at the tail end where flow is slowest — that is where clogging starts.
End of season: Acid treatment for scale on hard/brackish tubewell water, and chlorine treatment for algal slime on canal or pond water. Ask your supply company to demonstrate both during your training entitlement — dosing is water-quality specific, and the wrong concentration damages the lines.
Always: Fertigate with fully soluble fertiliser only. Ordinary urea granules or poor-quality DAP will not dissolve cleanly and will silt up your emitters from the inside.
Emitter blockage is the number one reason drip systems are abandoned. Agricultural engineering research classifies it into three types — physical (suspended solids), chemical (dissolved salts precipitating out) and biological (algae, bacterial slime, fungi) — and each has a different cure. Nearly every failed system in Pakistan is a case of the wrong cure, or no cure at all. Find your water source in the first column and treat for the risk it actually carries:
Clogging classification (physical / chemical / biological) per published irrigation-engineering reviews of emitter clogging; filtration requirement and the 0.2–2.0 mm emitter waterway per FAO Training Manual No. 5, Ch. 6. The one-line rule: filter for what floats, acid for what dissolves, chlorine for what grows.
With the 75% smallholder subsidy, the farmer's share on a 1-acre vegetable system falls to roughly Rs 11,000–16,000 of the material cost — recoverable within 1–2 vegetable seasons, and 2–3 seasons for orchards. But the yield gain is only half the story. Drip pays a second time in what you stop spending: less diesel or electricity because you pump for one hour instead of four, less fertiliser because it goes to the root instead of leaching past it, less weeding labour because you never wet the space between the rows, and — for orchard growers — far fewer replacement saplings. Best fit: vegetables (tunnel and open field), orchards (citrus, mango, guava), and cash crops on sandy or uneven land where flood irrigation performs worst. Weakest fit: broadcast wheat and rice on level, canal-commanded land, where the economics of drip do not yet stack up for a smallholder.
Most Pakistani farmers irrigate by schedule (every 7 or 10 days) rather than by crop need — this wastes 20–35% of water. Irrigating by soil moisture status can halve water use with no yield reduction.
Feel Method (free): Push a screwdriver into the soil. If it goes in easily to 30 cm, adequate moisture. If resistance is felt, irrigation needed. Check at 6am — soil is coolest and accurate.
Tensiometer (Rs 1,500–3,000): Buried sensor reads soil water tension. Irrigate when reading is above 60 kPa for most crops. One-time purchase, lasts 5+ years.
Crop stress indicators: Leaf rolling (especially in maize), colour change (bluish-green before wilting), and early morning leaf temperature (infrared thermometer Rs 2,000 from electronics market) all indicate stress before visible wilting.
You do not have to guess. The Pakistan Council of Research in Water Resources (PCRWR) runs a free satellite-based irrigation advisory that texts you, in Urdu, how much water your crop actually needs this week. It was built with the University of Washington and NASA: UW supplies daily evapotranspiration (ET) and rainfall for all of Pakistan from satellite data, PCRWR applies crop coefficients (Kc) measured for each agro-climatic zone, subtracts the rain that already fell, and sends you the net irrigation requirement. Launched 18 April 2016 with 700 farmers, it now serves about 100,000.
رجسٹریشن — How to register (5 minutes):
⚠ Two cautions. The SMS gives the crop's requirement, not the volume you must pump — with flood irrigation only about 50–60% of pumped water reaches the root zone, so a 40 mm advisory needs roughly 65–80 mm applied at the head. And the advisory assumes a healthy, weed-free crop; a waterlogged or saline patch needs its own judgement, not the SMS.
FAO's two-question rule makes scheduling simple. How often? Often enough that plants never suffer drought — at the latest, irrigate when about half the available water in the root zone has been used. How much? Only as much as the crop has used since the last irrigation. On sandy soils (common in Thal, Cholistan margins) this means small, frequent turns — e.g. 40–50 mm every 4–5 days in summer. On clay soils (rice belt of Sindh and central Punjab) larger, less frequent turns — 70–75 mm every 8–10 days. Young crops have shallow roots: give smaller, more frequent waterings just after sowing, then stretch the interval as roots deepen.
If canal water or tubewell hours are limited, protect these stages first. One missed irrigation here costs more yield than two missed anywhere else:
Two numbers decide your whole season plan: how much water the crop needs in total, and how badly it punishes you for a missed turn. A crop with high drought sensitivity deserves your scarce canal turn; a low-sensitivity crop can wait. Note that cotton is thirsty but tough — it needs the most water yet tolerates a delay better than maize or potato does.
FAO ranges: Irrigation Water Management Training Manual No. 3, Table 14. Pakistan values: lysimeter and field studies reported for semi-arid Punjab (PCRWR / PARC crop coefficient work). Pakistan figures are lower mainly because the measured growing seasons are shorter than FAO's long-season maximum — use the FAO range when planning a full-length crop.
This is exactly what the PCRWR SMS does. You can do it on paper if you are not registered:
Adjust for your crop age: young crops root shallow — cut the depth by about a third and shorten the interval for the first 3–4 weeks, then stretch it as roots go deeper. In winter (Nov–Feb), roughly double every interval above, because ETo falls to 3–4 mm/day.
How often to irrigate? Often enough to prevent the plants suffering from drought. How much to irrigate? As much as the plants have used since the previous irrigation.
The service informs the farmers about their net weekly irrigation requirements, considering ET and precipitation. In the long run, PCRWR envisions extending the service to all farmers of irrigated areas.
Pakistan's Barani (rainfed) areas cover 6.3 million hectares in Potohar, KPK, and Balochistan. Farmers here are entirely dependent on monsoon and winter rains. Water harvesting, moisture conservation, and drought-tolerant varieties are essential survival tools.
Mulching: Spread 5–10 cm of crop residue between rows. Reduces soil evaporation by 40–60%. Wheat straw, maize husks, or dried grass all work. Free if you grow cereals.
Tie ridging: Small earthen bunds across furrows trap rainwater in the field rather than letting it run off. Shown to increase groundwater recharge by 25% in Potohar trials (PARC).
Conservation tillage / Zero tillage: Planting without ploughing preserves soil structure and moisture. FAO Pakistan has documented 15–20% yield increases in zero-till wheat in Barani areas through better moisture retention from previous crop residue.
The FAO Water Harvesting Manual defines the practice simply: collect the rain that falls where you cannot use it, and concentrate it where your crop can. Two techniques suit smallholders in Potohar and dry KPK/Balochistan:
Contour bunds (ڈھلوان بند): Earthen bunds 30–40 cm high built along the contour of sloping land, spaced 5–10 m apart depending on slope. Rain running down the slope is stopped and soaks into the strip above each bund. Build with a bullock-drawn ridger or by hand after the first monsoon shower when soil is soft — cost is mainly labour (roughly Rs 8,000–15,000 per acre if hired). Maintain by repairing breaches after every heavy storm.
Mini catchments / negarim basins: For establishing fruit trees (olive, almond, ber) on barani land: dig a diamond-shaped basin 2–3 m across with the tree pit at the lowest corner. Each basin harvests its own micro-runoff — trees survive on rainfall alone once established. PARC has applied this integrated land-and-water conservation approach on the Pothowar Plateau near Fateh Jang.
Water harvesting is the collection of runoff for its productive use.
The Potohar Plateau (Chakwal, Jhelum, Attock, Rawalpindi — 2.2 million hectares) receives up to 70% of its annual rain in the monsoon months alone (Pakistan Journal of Agricultural Sciences). A mini dam captures that concentrated burst for year-round use: a natural nullah near farmland is choked with a front wall, and water is pumped to fields by pipeline. In Thoa Mehram Khan village (Talagang), a 15-ft dam built on this model let one farmer irrigate 16 acres of previously arid land with off-season tomatoes, potatoes and cauliflower — and village groundwater rose from 450 ft to 200 ft. The cost (~US$4,300 in 2015) was split half by 20 village families, half by IFAD — roughly one buffalo per family. The caution: of 20 mini dams Punjab's Small Dams Organisation built in 2000–2010, experts judged 9 useless due to substandard construction — site selection and quality control decide everything. Ask your district On-Farm Water Management (OFWM) office about current cost-share schemes before self-building.
Small dams and rainwater harvesting techniques could help the country increase its water storage capacity from 30 days to the international standard of 120 days.
CIMMYT's analysis of barani farming systems in northern Punjab found wheat dominant in every zone, but the profitable second crop changes with rainfall. Bands below are indicative — confirm your tehsil's zone with the district extension office:
| Rainfall zone (indicative) | Typical areas | Best-fit crops | Notes from research |
|---|---|---|---|
| High (>750 mm) | Rawalpindi, Islamabad fringe, northern Potohar | Wheat, maize, mustard, kharif pulses; groundnut in wetter north | Fallow–wheat showed a benefit-cost ratio of 2.90 — the strongest barani return measured |
| Medium (500–750 mm) | Chakwal, Attock, Fateh Jang | Wheat–fallow rotation, groundnut, rabi pulses | Fallow–wheat and groundnut-based patterns proved most efficient and remunerative |
| Low (<500 mm) | Talagang, southern Chakwal, Thal fringe, dry KPK/Balochistan valleys | Chickpea (چنا), sorghum/millet, fallow–wheat on conserved moisture | Chickpea concentrates in the drier southern Pothwar — it makes its own nitrogen and needs the least water |
Source: CIMMYT, Analytics of barani farming systems of northern Punjab (CIMMYT Repository). One extra rule the study confirms: livestock is not a side business in barani zones — it is the drought insurance. Keep fodder (sorghum/millet stover, wheat bhusa) in every rotation plan.
Variety choice matters more in barani farming than anywhere else. The Barani Agricultural Research Institute (BARI) Chakwal — Punjab's dedicated rainfed research station, with over 60 crop varieties released — breeds specifically for rainfed Potohar conditions. Proven names to ask your seed dealer for: wheat — Chakwal-50 (released 2008; drought-tolerant and resistant to yellow rust, brown rust and Karnal bunt; out-yielded Inqilab-91 and GA-2002 in a decade of rainfed trials) and the newer Shiraz-23 (Punjab Seed Council-approved); groundnut — Fida-22, Chakwal Gold, Fakher-e-Attock (all recent Punjab Seed Council approvals bred for rainfed sandy loams); chickpea (چنا) and sorghum lines from Barani Agricultural Research Station Fateh Jang, established specifically to breed drought-tolerant genotypes for rainfed Punjab. Varieties change every few seasons — contact BARI Chakwal (barichakwal.agripunjab.gov.pk) or your district extension office each September for the current recommended barani list before buying seed, and insist on certified tagged bags.
1. Before monsoon (May–June): Repair contour bunds and field boundaries; deep-till once to open the soil so July rain soaks in instead of running off.
2. During monsoon (July–Aug): Plant kharif crop (groundnut/millet/sorghum) into stored moisture; keep fields weed-free — every weed steals water your crop needs.
3. After monsoon (Sept): Do NOT plough again — every extra tillage pass loses soil moisture to evaporation. Preserve residue as mulch.
4. Rabi sowing (Oct–Nov): Sow barani wheat early on conserved moisture — late sowing on drying soil is the number one cause of barani crop failure.
5. Winter (Dec–Feb): If winter rain comes, apply top-dress fertiliser within 48 hours of rainfall — fertiliser without moisture burns the crop.
Pakistani farmers spend Rs 150 billion annually on pesticides — yet 30% of that expenditure is on unnecessary sprays that kill beneficial insects and create resistant pest populations. IPM uses monitoring, economic thresholds, and targeted intervention to cut pesticide costs by 40–60% while achieving equal or better crop protection.
Economic Threshold Level (ETL) is the pest population at which the cost of spraying equals the crop damage it prevents. Below ETL, spraying loses you money. Above ETL, spraying saves you money. IPM is simply: scout, count, decide.
Cotton Whitefly: ETL = 8–10 adults per leaf (check 10 upper and 10 lower leaves on 10 plants per acre). Below this, beneficial insects control it. Above this, spray Spiromesifen or Buprofezin — NOT Imidacloprid (resistance).
Pink Bollworm (Cotton): ETL = 10% infested bolls OR 2–3 moths per pheromone trap per night. Spray Chlorantraniliprole or Indoxacarb.
Wheat Aphid: ETL = 20–25 aphids per tiller before booting. After booting, 50+ aphids per ear triggers spray. Natural enemies (ladybirds, parasitic wasps) often control below ETL — scout before spraying.
Rice Brown Planthopper: ETL = 2–3 hoppers per hill. Spray Buprofezin 25 WP 400g/acre. Never spray Pyrethroids — they kill natural enemies and cause hopperburn resurgence.
Punjab's Pest Warning & Quality Control of Pesticides Department (Agriculture Department) publishes official ETLs for every major crop, updated by district scouting staff each season. Use the table below alongside your own field counts — it covers crops beyond cotton, wheat and rice that a mixed-cropping farm will also grow.
Source: Government of the Punjab, Agriculture Department — Pest Warning & Quality Control of Pesticides, official Economic Threshold Levels (updated seasonally, all districts).
Scouting is a systematic way to judge the health of your whole crop without inspecting every plant. You sample a representative subset, count the pest, and compare against the ETL. This is the single most valuable habit in IPM — it costs nothing but 30–40 minutes and replaces guesswork with evidence.
Step 1 — Look at the whole field first: Before entering, stand at the edge and scan for patches that look stunted, yellowed, or wilted, and for low spots or field corners. Pests almost always build up in these hotspots first — you will visit them in addition to your random sample.
Step 2 — Walk a "W" pattern: Enter the field and walk a large "W" shape so your path crosses the middle, not just the edges. Along the W, stop at 5 stations spaced well apart. At each station, inspect 10 plants — that is 50 plants per acre. Never sample only the border rows; border pest counts are always misleadingly high.
Step 3 — Inspect each plant top to bottom: Check young leaves, old leaves, and both sides of the leaf (whitefly, mites and aphids hide on the underside). Then check buds, flowers and bolls/ears. For sucking pests, count the actual insects; for borers, count the % of infested bolls or shoots.
Step 4 — Count the natural enemies too: On the same leaves, count ladybirds, lacewing larvae and parasitised (mummified) aphids. If natural enemies are high, they may hold the pest below ETL for you — re-scout in 3–5 days before deciding to spray.
Step 5 — Average and decide: Add up your counts and divide by the number of leaves/plants checked to get the average per leaf/plant. Compare to the ETL above. Below ETL → do not spray. Above ETL → choose a selective product and spot-treat the hotspots. Record every count in a notebook so you can see whether the pest is rising or falling between visits.
1. Fix a day and time (e.g., every Tuesday morning) — scouting only works when it is a habit, ideally twice a week during peak pest season.
2. Carry a simple kit (cost ~Rs 300): notebook & pencil, a hand lens (10×), small zip bags for samples, and a phone camera.
3. Walk the "W" — 5 stations × 10 plants = 50 plants per acre.
4. Record pest count, natural-enemy count, and crop growth stage.
5. Calculate the average and compare to the crop ETL.
6. Below ETL: note it and re-scout in 3–4 days. Above ETL: spot-spray a selective product on the hotspots only, then re-scout after 3 days to confirm control.
7. Never spray on a fixed calendar "because it is that time of month" — that is exactly the habit that breeds resistance and kills your free natural enemies.
"IPM-Farmer Field School training in Pakistan lowered pesticide use by roughly one-quarter across crops and intervention areas, while yields rose about 13 percent and farmer profit increased by one-fifth. The core change was behavioural — farmers learned to scout and to spray only when the economic threshold was crossed, not on a fixed calendar."
A pheromone trap is a plastic funnel or delta trap holding a small rubber lure that releases the scent a female moth uses to attract males. Male moths of that one species fly in and are caught. You are not trying to kill the pest with the trap — you are counting it. The trap tells you the exact night moth flight begins, which is when eggs are about to be laid. That is the only moment sprays and Trichogramma releases actually work. Spray two weeks late, after larvae are already inside the boll or stem, and you are paying for a chemical that cannot reach the pest.
Set-up protocol — cost about Rs 1,200–2,500 per acre per season:
1. Trap density: Use 2–3 traps per acre for monitoring, spaced roughly 50 metres apart, well inside the field and away from the boundary. For mass trapping (where the aim is to suppress the population, not just count it) far higher densities are used — take that decision with your District Agriculture Office, not alone.
2. Height: Keep the trap mouth about 15–30 cm above the crop canopy and raise it as the crop grows. A trap swallowed by the canopy catches almost nothing and will fool you into thinking there is no pest.
3. One lure = one pest: Buy the lure for the specific pest — pink bollworm (Pectinophora gossypiella), American bollworm (Helicoverpa armigera), fall armyworm (Spodoptera frugiperda) and sugarcane borers all need different lures. Never mix two lures in one trap; the scents interfere and both counts become worthless.
4. Replace the lure every 21–30 days (follow the packet). An exhausted lure gives a falling catch that looks like good news and is actually a dead trap. Write the replacement date on the trap with a marker.
5. Count at the same time every day or every second day — early morning is best. Empty the trap after counting, and write the number in the same notebook you use for your W-walk counts.
6. Act on the trend, not one night. One high night can be wind or a neighbour's harvest. A rising count on three consecutive readings is a real flight. For pink bollworm the standard Punjab action level is 8–10 moths per trap per night for three straight nights, or the 2–3 moths/trap/night level used with boll-damage counts — cross-check against your boll infestation percentage before spending money.
7. Trap catch never replaces the W-walk. The trap catches only adult males; the damage is done by larvae. Use the trap to time the walk, and the walk to make the spray decision.
ETL is not a biology rule; it is an arithmetic rule. You spray only when the rupees of damage you prevent exceed the rupees the spray costs. Work it out once for your own crop and you will never spray on a calendar again. The figures below are illustrative — put your own costs and your own mandi price in the same three lines.
This is why a below-ETL spray is not a "safe precaution" — it is a guaranteed loss on line A, plus a second, larger loss on line E when the ladybirds and lacewings that were controlling the pest for free are gone and the pest rebounds harder. Two farmers with the same field can end a season Rs 15,000–30,000 per acre apart on plant protection alone, purely because one counted and the other guessed.
"Farmers were taught by Field Facilitators that they could control the pink bollworm without the use of pesticides and at a very low cost. In fields where no plant protection was given against bollworms and mass trapping was done, pink bollworm infestation in the bolls was much less compared with the untreated check, and insecticide use was reduced by 33 percent."
Ladybirds (Coccinellidae) eat 50–100 aphids per day. A single lacewing larva consumes 400–600 soft-bodied pests in its 2-week larval stage. These natural enemies are free pest controllers — yet calendar-spray programmes kill them along with pests, removing the natural control system and making pesticide dependence permanent.
Pakistan's pesticide use increased by over 6,600% between 1980 and 2004 — yet crop yields remained stagnant over the same period. The reason: wholesale chemical use was destroying the natural enemy populations that once provided free, sustainable pest control. When natural enemies are wiped out, farmers must spray more and more to achieve the same result, creating a chemical treadmill that enriches pesticide dealers while impoverishing farmers.
Before you buy any spray, check whether the enemy of your pest is already working in the field. Scout for the natural enemy in the middle column — if you find it in numbers, delay the spray and re-scout in 5 days (Module 1 rules apply).
| Your pest | Natural enemy to look for | What you will see in the field | Main crops |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aphids — تیلا | Seven-spot & eleven-spot ladybird, green lacewing larva, hoverfly larva | Red domed beetles and small alligator-shaped larvae on leaf undersides; bloated brown "mummified" aphids = parasitised | Wheat, canola, vegetables |
| Cotton mealybug — ملی بگ | Aenasius bambawalei parasitoid wasp (from your NEFR) | Mealybugs turn hard and brown with a round exit hole; tiny black wasps half the size of a housefly | Cotton, okra, brinjal |
| Cotton bollworm / armyworm eggs — سنڈی کے انڈے | Trichogramma chilonis egg parasitoid | Pest eggs turn BLACK instead of hatching — that is a killed egg, not a diseased one | Cotton, sugarcane, maize, rice |
| Sugarcane stem & internode borer — گنے کا گڑوواں | Trichogramma chilonis, plus trash mulching | Fewer fresh "dead hearts"; blackened egg masses on leaf undersides | Sugarcane |
| Whitefly — سفید مکھی | Encarsia parasitoid wasps, lacewing larvae, predatory bugs | Whitefly scales on leaf underside turn black/brown instead of pale | Cotton, vegetables |
| Cutworm / armyworm larvae in soil — کالی سنڈی | Ground beetles (Carabidae), rove beetles, spiders | Fast black beetles running on damp soil at dusk; funnel webs at plant bases | Wheat, maize, vegetables |
| Mites — جوں | Predatory mites, lacewing larvae | Faster-moving, pear-shaped mites among the slow pest mites under a hand lens | Cotton, chilli, vegetables |
A hand lens (10×) costs roughly Rs 300–600 and is the single cheapest tool in IPM — most of the evidence above cannot be seen with the naked eye.
Seven-spot Ladybird (Coccinella septempunctata) — لیڈی برڈ: Red dome-shaped with 7 black spots. Adults eat 50–100 aphids per day; larvae eat even more. Found on undersides of pest-infested leaves on wheat, cotton, and vegetables. NEVER spray when ladybird counts are high — they will do the job. Rule: if you see 1 ladybird per 10 infested plants, wait 5 days before spraying and re-scout.
Eleven-spot Ladybird (Coccinella undecimpunctata): Similar to seven-spot but with 11 spots. Studies from Pakistan's Punjab show this species is the most common predator in cotton and wheat fields — present in 90%+ of fields scouted during pest season.
Green Lacewing (Chrysoperla carnea) — ہرا جالی کیڑا: Pale green adult with transparent wings and large golden eyes. The LARVAE are the predators — brown, alligator-shaped, 1 cm long. Each larva consumes 400–600 aphids, mites, or small caterpillar eggs in its 2-week larval stage. Protect leaf litter and dry plant material at field edges where adults overwinter. Never burn crop residue during winter — you destroy next season's lacewing population.
Trichogramma chilonis (Parasitoid Wasp) — تری کوگراما: Tiny black wasps 0.5–1 mm long — invisible to the naked eye. They lay their eggs INSIDE the eggs of cotton bollworms, sugarcane stem borers, and other moth pests, killing the pest before it hatches. This is called augmentative biological control. Punjab and KPK Agriculture Departments distribute Trichogramma cards at subsidised rates. PlantwisePlus/CABI established Trichogramma Rearing Facilities in Mardan (2022), Muzaffargarh, and Muzaffarabad — contact these facilities for supply.
Ground Beetles (Carabidae) — زمینی بھنورا: Black, fast-moving beetles seen running on soil at night. Prey on cutworms, armyworms, and soil-dwelling pest larvae. Preserved by minimum tillage and crop residue retention. Never use heavy broad-spectrum insecticides after harvest — this destroys overwintering ground beetle populations.
Developed by CABI Pakistan under the Better Cotton Initiative, NEFR is a simple, low-cost method to create a pesticide-free breeding sanctuary for natural enemies within your own field. Cotton farmers in Tando Allahyar district adopted this technique and reported saving over Rs 25,000 per season in mealybug pesticide costs.
How to Build an NEFR (Cost: Rs 800–1,200):
Step 1 — Build a simple shade structure: Bamboo poles + shade net, approximately 1m × 0.5m × 1m high. Place in a corner of the field away from sprayed areas.
Step 2 — Place pest-infested plant material inside: Collect branches with mealybug, aphid, or whitefly infestations and place inside the NEFR box. This becomes a food source that attracts natural enemies from surrounding areas.
Step 3 — Never spray within 10 metres of the NEFR. This protected zone allows natural enemy populations to build up safely.
Step 4 — After 12–16 days: You will see small parasitoid wasps (Aenasius bambawalei for mealybug) hatching and spreading from the NEFR into your field — visible as tiny black insects, half the size of a housefly. These wasps will parasitise and kill pests across the field.
Province availability: CABI Pakistan (Lahore and Karachi offices) provides NEFR training. SIAPEP project trained 31,500 farmers and extension staff in Sindh. Contact your District Agriculture Office for NEFR training programmes.
Trichogramma cards (تری کوگراما کارڈ) are paper cards carrying parasitised host eggs from which wasps hatch in the field. Punjab Agriculture Department and sugarcane research institutes distribute them at subsidised rates (typically Rs 20–50 per card; commercial rate Rs 60–100). Field protocol:
1. Time the release to pest EGG-laying, not larvae — Trichogramma only attacks eggs. Release when moth activity starts (use pheromone traps or scouting from Module 1 to detect it).
2. Standard rate is about 5 cards per acre per release, repeated 2–3 times at 8–10 day intervals during the egg-laying period — confirm the exact rate for your crop with your District Agriculture Office or the supplying facility.
3. Staple cards to the underside of leaves, spread evenly across the field (roughly one card every 25–30 metres), in the top third of the crop canopy, shaded from direct sun.
4. Do NOT spray broad-spectrum insecticide for at least 7 days before and 10 days after release — spraying kills the wasps and wastes the card.
5. Use cards within 1–2 days of collection; wasps hatch on a schedule. Keep cards cool (NOT frozen) during transport.
If scouting (Module 1) says a spray is genuinely needed, the CHOICE of chemical decides whether your natural enemies survive. Use this table before buying:
| Product type | Examples (generic names) | Effect on beneficials | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Synthetic pyrethroids | cypermethrin, deltamethrin, lambda-cyhalothrin | Kills ladybirds, lacewings and parasitoid wasps on contact; long residual | Avoid — last resort only |
| Organophosphates | chlorpyrifos, profenofos | Broad-spectrum; wipes out natural enemy populations for weeks | Avoid |
| Carbamates | carbaryl, methomyl | Highly toxic to predators and bees | Avoid |
| Microbial (Bt) | Bacillus thuringiensis | Kills only caterpillars that EAT it; harmless to predators and wasps | Safe |
| Botanical (neem) | azadirachtin / neem seed extract | Low toxicity to beneficials when sprayed in the evening | Safe |
| Insect growth regulators | buprofezin, pyriproxyfen | Targets whitefly/hopper nymphs; largely spares adult predators | Preferred for sucking pests |
| Selective aphicides | pymetrozine, flonicamid | Stops aphid feeding; low impact on ladybirds and lacewings | Preferred for aphids |
| Spinosyns | spinosad | Softer than pyrethroids, but toxic to parasitoid wasps and bees while spray is wet | Caution — spray in evening, never during flowering |
Always check the label and buy only PARC/DPP-registered products (see Module 3 for safe purchase rules). Trade names change — ask the dealer for the GENERIC name in this table.
1. Did scouting cross the economic threshold (Module 1)? If not — do not spray.
2. Count natural enemies too: 1 ladybird or lacewing larva per 10 infested plants → wait 5 days and re-scout.
3. Can a safe option (Bt, neem, IGR, selective aphicide) do the job? Check the table above.
4. Spot-spray hotspots only; leave 5–10% unsprayed refuge at field edges.
5. Spray in the evening when bees and parasitoid wasps are least active.
6. Stay 10 metres clear of your NEFR and any recent Trichogramma release.
7. Record the product, dose and date in your farm register (Course 02, Module 5) — it builds your loan file too.
Flower strips (پھول پٹی): Plant 1–2 rows of fennel (سونف), coriander (دھنیا), or marigold (گیندا) along field borders. Flowering plants provide nectar and pollen for adult parasitoid wasps and lacewings — which need these food sources to lay eggs. Cost: Rs 200–400/acre in seed. Return: dramatic increase in natural enemy populations within 3–4 weeks of flowering.
Reduce dust: Dust on leaf surfaces suffocates beneficial insects. Minimise tillage during pest season and avoid driving machinery along field edges unnecessarily.
Selective spraying: If you must spray, use targeted spot-sprays on pest hotspots rather than whole-field applications. Leave unsprayed refuges of 5–10% of field area at edges where natural enemies can survive and recolonise.
Natural enemies protect the crop. Pollinators create the crop. On oilseeds, pulses, fodder seed and vegetable seed, insect pollination is not a bonus — it is a direct yield input, and it is destroyed by the same broad-spectrum sprays that kill ladybirds. Pakistani field studies measured the following gains from honeybee (Apis mellifera) pollination:
Four rules that keep pollinators alive on your farm:
1. Never spray insecticide while the crop is in FLOWER. If a spray is unavoidable, apply after sunset when bees have stopped foraging, and choose the shortest-residual option from the selectivity table above.
2. Warn neighbouring beekeepers 48 hours before spraying so they can close or move hives — in Punjab's canola and berseem belts, migratory beekeepers park hives beside fields and will cooperate.
3. Leave berseem (برسیم), canola or fennel to flower somewhere on the holding through the season — a continuous flower supply supports both bees and adult parasitoid wasps.
4. Renting or hosting hives is a paid service in Pakistan for canola, sunflower and berseem seed crops. If you grow seed, ask your District Agriculture Office to connect you with a migratory beekeeper — you gain yield, the beekeeper gains forage.
Costs below are indicative Pakistani market ranges for a sugarcane or cotton borer programme — verify current prices with your dealer and District Agriculture Office before budgeting. The point is the shape of the numbers, not the exact rupee.
| Item | Calendar spraying | Biocontrol + scouting (IPM) |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical / agent cost | 5–7 sprays × Rs 1,200–2,500 = Rs 6,000–17,500 | 10–15 tricho-cards × Rs 20–50 subsidised (Rs 60–100 commercial) = Rs 200–1,500 |
| Application labour / machinery | 5–7 spray rounds, knapsack or boom | Stapling cards — under one hour per release |
| NEFR structure | — | Rs 800–1,200 one-off, reusable across seasons |
| Flower strip seed | — | Rs 200–400 |
| Effect on natural enemies | Destroyed — chemical treadmill, resistance builds (Module 4) | Preserved and multiplied — control gets cheaper each season |
| Effect on pollinators | Killed during flowering — direct yield loss on oilseeds and seed crops | Protected — mustard +30%, sunflower +18.7% remain available |
| Documented outcome | Pakistan pesticide use +6,600% (1980–2004) with flat yields | 66% borer reduction (Mardan trials); FFS farmers cut dose rates to 40% of pre-training levels with yields maintained |
Record every card, spray and cost in your farm register — a documented IPM programme is also evidence of good management when you apply for financing (Course 02, Module 5).
"The inundative release method of Trichogramma chilonis was found to be the most effective technique against Chilo infuscatellus infestation, with a minimum mean infestation of 3.50% in sugarcane plant crops and 6.50% in ratoon crops — an overall reduction of 66% compared with plots receiving no release."
"FAO IPM programmes have demonstrated that it is possible to lower pesticide use significantly without reducing crop yield or farmers' profits — even in areas with increased pest pressure. Farmer Field School participants in Pakistan reduced pesticide dose rates to just 40% of pre-training levels while maintaining or improving yields."
Pakistan's pesticide market has 70+ active ingredients available. Many are WHO Class I (highly toxic) products banned in Europe and America but still legally sold in Pakistan. Choosing the right pesticide protects your crop, your health, your soil, and your export eligibility for GCC and European markets.
Class Ia (Extremely Hazardous — Avoid): Red triangle label. Parathion, Aldicarb. Legal in Pakistan but should never be used on food crops within 30 days of harvest.
Class II (Moderately Hazardous — Use with Full PPE): Yellow triangle. Dimethoate, Chlorpyrifos, Cypermethrin. Common in Pakistan. Use gloves, mask, goggles. Do not spray in wind above 8 km/h.
Class III (Slightly Hazardous — Preferred): Blue triangle. Spinosad, Emamectin Benzoate, Chlorantraniliprole. More expensive per litre but safer. These are export-market acceptable.
Class IV (Unlikely Hazardous): Green triangle. Bt (Bacillus thuringiensis), Neem-based products. Use freely — no resistance risk, safe for beneficial insects.
| Situation | Preferred choice | Avoid |
|---|---|---|
| Crop for GCC / EU export | Class III/IV only — Spinosad, Emamectin, Bt, Neem | Any Class I; anything within its pre-harvest interval |
| Within 2 weeks of harvest | Bt, Neem (short pre-harvest interval) | Chlorpyrifos, Dimethoate (long residue) |
| Beneficials / bees active in field | Spinosad, Bt — spray at dusk | Broad-spectrum neonicotinoids by day |
| No full PPE available | Do not spray Class I/II — postpone or use Class IV | Handling red/yellow-triangle products bare-handed |
1. Rubber gloves (nitrile, not cloth) — cost ~Rs 250–400 a pair; the single most important item, as most exposure is through the hands during mixing.
2. Face mask/respirator (~Rs 150–600) plus goggles — essential for any fog, aerosol or fine droplet.
3. Long-sleeved coveralls or full shirt + trousers, and rubber boots — never spray in sandals or a vest.
4. Mix in the open air, downwind of your body; never blow-clear a blocked nozzle with your mouth.
5. Never spray in wind above 8 km/h or in the heat of midday — early morning or dusk only.
6. Wash hands, face and all equipment with soap immediately after; keep the empty container away from children and never reuse it for water or food.
7. Always read the coloured triangle and IRAC group number on the label before buying — a full PPE kit (~Rs 1,500) is far cheaper than one hospital visit.
The most dangerous pesticide in Pakistan is often the one that does nothing. A December 2025 Competition Commission of Pakistan (CCP) assessment of the pesticide sector found counterfeit and adulterated products circulating widely in Punjab and Sindh — damaging crops, causing direct financial loss to farmers, and pushing honest manufacturers out of the market. In one Punjab Agriculture Department sampling round across the Multan, Bahawalpur, Dera Ghazi Khan and Sahiwal divisions, 3,937 samples were drawn, 96 were found substandard and 138 cases were registered. Punjab's Agriculture Task Force teams ran roughly 30,000 raids, registered 2,727 cases and recovered adulterated pesticides and herbicides worth about Rs 690 million.
Why this matters to you directly: when a fake product fails, most farmers assume the pest has become resistant and spray again — a second and third spray at Rs 1,200–3,500 per acre each, on a pest that was never actually treated. You pay three times, the crop still fails, and you wrongly retire a chemistry that was working fine.
Seven checks before you hand over money at the dealer shop:
1. Buy only from a dealer licensed by the Provincial Agriculture Department — ask to see the licence on the wall; unlicensed roadside sellers carry the most fakes.
2. Demand a printed, stamped receipt (پکی رسید) naming the product, batch number and quantity. No receipt = no claim, no case, no compensation. This one habit is your entire legal protection.
3. Check that the label carries a registration number, the manufacturer's full address, batch number, manufacturing date and expiry date — all legible and printed on the label, not stuck on or hand-written.
4. Inspect the seal and cap. A broken, re-glued or loose seal, or a bottle that has clearly been opened, means walk away.
5. Compare the label against another bottle of the same brand — blurred printing, spelling errors, faded colours and a mismatched shade of the WHO hazard triangle are the classic signs of a copy.
6. Be suspicious of a price far below the market. A "branded" product at half price is not a bargain; it is usually diluted or a different, cheaper active ingredient in a copied bottle.
7. Keep the empty container and the receipt until the crop is harvested. If the product fails, this is the evidence the Agriculture Department needs to sample the batch and register a case.
The pre-harvest interval is the minimum number of days that must pass between your last spray and the day you cut, pick or dig the crop. It exists so that the residue in the produce falls below the legal Maximum Residue Limit (MRL). Harvesting before the PHI is a food-safety violation, and it is the single most common reason a Pakistani consignment is rejected at a foreign port. Pesticides most often cited in EU rejections of Pakistani produce are chlorpyrifos, imidacloprid and thiamethoxam — exactly the older, cheaper, broad-spectrum products that dominate Pakistani dealer shelves.
The rule that overrides everything on this page: your own product label is the law. The same active ingredient can carry a different PHI on a different crop and a different brand. The table below shows the range typically printed on labels, so you know roughly what to plan for — but always read the bottle in your hand before you spray.
| Product type | Typical label PHI | Use it when… |
|---|---|---|
| Bt (Bacillus thuringiensis), neem-based | 0–1 day | Picking is days away; vegetables harvested continuously (okra, chillies, cucurbits) |
| Spinosad | ~1–3 days | Late-season pressure on an export crop; safe around bees if sprayed at dusk |
| Emamectin benzoate, chlorantraniliprole | ~7 days | Mid-season caterpillar/borer control with at least a week before harvest |
| Chlorpyrifos, dimethoate and similar older organophosphates | ~14–21+ days | Early season only — never on a crop you intend to export |
Write the date down. On the day you spray, note the product, the field and the date in your farm register (Course 02, Module 5). Then count the PHI days forward and write the earliest safe harvest date next to it. A buyer, exporter or bank asking for a spray record is asking for exactly this page — and it is what turns an unverifiable crop into a financeable one.
A knapsack that is not calibrated is the reason "the medicine did not work." Too little and the pest survives and is selected for resistance; too much and you burn money, leave illegal residue and lose the export sale. Calibration takes twenty minutes and costs nothing.
1. Check the sprayer first — no leaks, no dripping lance, no blocked nozzle. Never clear a nozzle with your mouth; use a soft brush or a blade of grass.
2. Mark out a 10 m × 10 m square (100 m²) on ground similar to the field you will spray.
3. Fill the tank with plain water only to a marked level. Never calibrate with chemical in the tank.
4. Spray the 100 m² square exactly as you would spray the crop — same walking speed, same pump pressure, same lance height and swath overlap.
5. Refill the tank back to the mark with a measuring jug and record how many litres it took. That is your water use per 100 m².
6. Multiply by 40.5 to get litres per acre (1 acre ≈ 4,047 m²). Example: 1.5 litres over 100 m² × 40.5 ≈ 61 litres per acre.
7. Now read the label dose (e.g. 250 ml per acre) and put that amount into the number of tank-loads that cover one acre — the dose is fixed per acre, not per tank. Repeat the walk twice and average it; if your two runs differ by more than about 10%, your walking speed is inconsistent, which is the most common source of error.
Never "add a little extra for strength." Overdosing does not kill a resistant pest — it accelerates resistance (Module 4), exceeds the MRL, and can leave visible crop scorch that itself downgrades the produce.
"Most occupational exposure to pesticides occurs through the dermal and inhalation routes, during mixing and loading and application from splashes and spray, including spray drift, or by contact during re-entry into treated crops or areas or contaminated surfaces, equipment and materials."
"There is overwhelming evidence of indiscriminate use of hazardous pesticides by farmers in Pakistan without adequate precautions. Trained farmers consistently show higher knowledge of pesticide hazards and markedly higher safety behaviour than untrained farmers — training, not just regulation, is what changes practice in the field."
Pakistan's Cotton Whitefly (Bemisia tabaci) has developed resistance to 9 of 12 major insecticide classes — the result of 30 years of calendar spraying with the same chemistry. When a pesticide "stops working," the pest has evolved to neutralise it. Resistance costs Pakistan's cotton sector Rs 25 billion per year in failed sprays.
Resistance builds astonishingly fast because the whitefly breeds fast. In a Punjab field study across Bahawalpur, Faisalabad, Lodhran, Multan and Vehari, a population selected on the same chemical for just five generations jumped from near-zero resistance to 127-fold against buprofezin and 86-fold against imidacloprid. With an egg-to-adult cycle of only 18–28 days, whitefly can run through up to 11 generations in a single cotton season — so spraying the same group twice invites the third spray to fail.
Before a spray completely fails, the whitefly population shows these early signals — scouting catches them before you lose the whole crop:
1. Fewer dead insects after spray: A spray that killed 95% of adults before now kills 70%. If you saw 100 adults per 10 leaves pre-spray and 5 post-spray, you had 95% kill. If you now see 30 post-spray, kill rate has dropped to 70% — time to rotate, not spray again.
2. Nymphs resisting the "nymph-killer" spray: Buprofezin (Window 1) stops nymph development. If you see nymphs becoming adults despite the spray, molting has accelerated. Scout 5 days after spray; if nymphs have progressed to adulthood, switch chemicals next rotation.
3. Leaf yellowing 10 days after spray (misdiagnosed as re-infestation): Older females lay eggs on the underside of leaves. If your spray failed to kill them, they produce new nymphs, creating a false "re-infestation" signal that tempts farmers to spray the same chemical again — exactly the mistake that builds resistance fastest.
4. The adult "rebound" after 5–7 days: A working spray kills 95% of adults, leaving few egg-layers. A failing spray leaves 30%+ alive and laying eggs; you see the population rebound to pre-spray density within 5–7 days. This is the tipping signal: rotate, do not repeat.
Divide the season into 3 spray "windows." Within each window use ONE mode-of-action group; never carry a group into the next window. Every insecticide label prints its IRAC MoA group number — read it before you buy. Approximate 2026 prices are per acre for guidance only.
Note: neonicotinoids (Group 4A — Confidor/imidacloprid, acetamiprid, thiamethoxam) already show 80×+ resistance in Punjab and are best kept OUT of the whitefly rotation or used once at most. Brand names are examples of products registered in Pakistan; always check the current label.
Early window (June–July, rainy season): Use Group 16 (buprofezin). The season-opening population is fresh from the previous year's overwintering in canal banks. It has NOT seen heavy pesticide selection yet. Buprofezin kills nymphs on contact and disrupts moulting — a "soft" spray against a soft population.
Mid-window (July–August, peak reproduction): By now, every female has laid eggs twice. Resistant genes are rising in frequency. Group 23 (spiromesifen) hits both eggs AND nymphs — a two-stage kill that slows resistance because it must overcome two different mechanisms simultaneously.
Peak window (August–September, adult dominance): By late August, most insects are adults reproducing fast. Switch to Group 9B/29 (pymetrozine, flonicamid) — these stop adult feeding by blocking their nervous system. Adults stop feeding within 48 hours, lay fewer eggs, and die faster. This breaks the peak-season reproduction cycle.
Why this order? You are always spraying against the life stage and resistance level PRESENT, not against what you think should be there. Start soft (nymphs), escalate (eggs + nymphs), finish hard (adults feeding). If you reverse the order — starting with Group 9B adults-only spray in June when half the population is nymphs — you misallocate your chemistry and waste firepower on the wrong target.
1. Read the IRAC group number on the label (small box, usually top-right). Write it in your spray diary.
2. Never use the same group twice in a row — and no more than 2 sprays per group all season.
3. Scout first, spray on threshold — 5 adults per leaf (top 3 leaves) before spraying, not on the calendar.
4. Tank-mix only across different MoAs — mixing two same-group products wastes money and gives no resistance benefit.
5. Leave a 5% unsprayed refuge at field edges so susceptible whitefly survive and dilute resistant genes — standard Bt-cotton practice worldwide.
6. Spray at dusk, cover leaf undersides — whitefly nymphs sit under the leaf; a poor spray that only half-kills breeds tomorrow's resistant survivors.
A 15-acre cotton grower in Bahawalpur noticed his sprays of Confidor (imidacloprid, Group 4A) stopped working mid-July despite using the "same trusted brand" every season. After the third spray on the calendar, his whitefly count stayed at 8–10 adults per leaf — the spray had failed. His spray cost was climbing: 3 sprays × Rs 1,500–2,000 per spray = Rs 4,500–6,000 wasted.
His agronomist suggested he switch to Applaud (buprofezin, Group 16) immediately. The whitefly had likely built up neonicotinoid resistance over 5 years of overuse — not because the spray was fake, but because the same chemistry year-over-year selected for resistant survivors. A single switch to Group 16 bought time, and by rotating across Groups 16 → 23 → 9B in each subsequent outbreak, he held the population below threshold. That season he paid for 2 effective sprays instead of 6 failed ones — a saving of Rs 6,000+ while protecting his yield.
The lesson: Not every failed spray means the product is counterfeit. Most failures are resistance. The fix is rotation, not buying a more expensive brand.
An insecticide resistance management strategy is recommended that particularly emphasizes the rotation of still-effective insecticides from different chemical classes, along with the use of novel chemicals and other tactics of integrated pest management.
Pakistan's Chaunsa mango, Kinnow orange, Basmati rice, and pink salt are premium products in the Gulf — yet only 3% of Pakistan's annual agricultural output is exported. The gap is not quality — it is knowledge of food safety standards, certification, cold chain, and documentation. This course teaches the exact steps to become an export-ready farmer or agri-entrepreneur.
The UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Kuwait, Bahrain, and Oman collectively import over $45 billion of food annually — with less than 10% produced domestically and roughly 85% of total food needs met by imports. They are structurally dependent on imports. Pakistan is geographically and culturally the natural supplier, yet India, Egypt, and Australia capture most of the market.
Gulfood is where Gulf buyers are actually found. At Gulfood 2026, TDAP facilitated 67 Pakistani companies across four dedicated pavilions (Rice/Pulses/Grains, World Food, Beverages, Meat & Poultry) with 75 more exhibiting independently — over 150 Pakistani companies in total, Pakistan's largest-ever presence at the show (TDAP / Arab News, Jan 2026). A first-time exporter does not need their own stand: walking the halls, collecting importer business cards, and asking to see their import licence is a legitimate, low-cost way to build a buyer list before committing to a shipment.
UAE (Dubai + Abu Dhabi): Premium mangoes (Chaunsa, Sindhri), Basmati rice, fresh vegetables (tomatoes, onions), herbs. Dubai's Pakistani diaspora creates guaranteed demand. Jumbo supermarkets specifically stock Pakistani Chaunsa at premium prices in June-August.
Saudi Arabia: Basmati rice (5–7 million tonnes/year imported), dates (re-export opportunity), fresh fruits. Saudi Food & Drug Authority (SFDA) has strict MRL (Maximum Residue Limits) for pesticides — compliance is mandatory.
Qatar: Post-2017 blockade, Qatar aggressively diversified food suppliers away from Saudi/UAE overland. Pakistan is an approved alternative with direct sea route via Gwadar/Karachi to Doha.
Before any Gulf buyer can pay you a dollar, you must exist on Pakistan's export systems. The sequence matters — each step needs the one before it. Budget 3–6 weeks end-to-end if your documents are clean; incomplete files stretch it to months, so do this in the off-season, not the week your mangoes ripen:
1. NTN (National Tax Number) — register free on FBR's IRIS portal (iris.fbr.gov.pk) with your CNIC. If you will export as a business rather than an individual, register the firm first. Sole proprietorship is enough to start — no company needed for a first container.
2. Bank account + export profile — open a business account in the exact registered name and ask the branch to enable it for export proceeds (Form-E / EIF handling is now digital). The name, mobile and email on your bank record must exactly match what you enter on PSW — a mismatch is the #1 cause of stuck registrations.
3. PSW (Pakistan Single Window) subscription — psw.gov.pk is the single digital door to customs (WeBOC), plant quarantine (DPP) and TDAP. Register online with NTN + CNIC, verify by OTP, link your bank profile. Your Goods Declaration, phytosanitary certificate and E-Certificate of Origin all flow through this one login. Keep the password yourself — never hand it to an agent (see Module 4's mistakes list).
4. Chamber of Commerce membership — join your district chamber (e.g. Multan, Hyderabad, Sargodha). Needed for the Certificate of Origin and for TDAP registration.
5. TDAP registration + sector association — register with TDAP through the PSW portal to access exhibitions (Gulfood pavilions, mango festivals), duty drawback and export incentives; then join the relevant association (PFVA for fruits & vegetables, REAP for rice) — associations get the trade-fair invitations first.
A small grower does not have to do this alone: you can make your first shipments through an established exporter or your FPO/cooperative (Course 2, Module 4) on a documented commission, then register yourself once volumes justify it. What you should never do is ship on someone else's papers with no written agreement — you lose all legal claim to the payment.
1. Food safety certification (GlobalGAP, HACCP) — non-negotiable for supermarket chains (Lulu, Carrefour, Al Adil); expect to be asked for the certificate number before a buyer even samples your produce.
2. Consistent quality across shipments — one bad batch loses the relationship for good; Gulf importers rarely give a second chance after a rejected container.
3. Halal certification from a recognised body — required for processed/packed food, usually not for plain fresh fruit & vegetables (confirm in writing with your specific buyer).
4. Cold chain documentation — temperature logs from farm to port; buyers increasingly want to see the paper trail, not just take your word for it.
5. Competitive price — land 10–15% below the Australian/Indian equivalent to win the first order; price alone will not overcome a missing certificate.
6. Reliable volume commitment — Gulf retailers plan shelf space months ahead; a supplier who can promise a steady weekly container beats one who offers a single large one-off lot.
The GCC is not an empty market waiting for Pakistan — it is fiercely contested. Knowing who you are beating on price and losing to on reliability tells you exactly where to compete.
| Supplier | GCC import share (2024) | Their edge | Pakistan's opening |
|---|---|---|---|
| India | ~12.6% (top supplier) | Scale, certification, shipping frequency | Fresher transit, cultural preference for Sindhri/Chaunsa mango |
| Brazil | ~11.0% (fastest grower) | Poultry, sugar, grain volume | Not a rival in fresh fruit/rice — different basket |
| Australia | Premium fresh niche | Cold chain, GlobalGAP, food safety trust | Price — Pakistan lands 10–15% cheaper for equal quality |
| Pakistan | ~24% of GCC rice; growing in mango, kinnow, potato | Proximity (7–10 days sea), diaspora demand, Halal, price | Close the certification & cold-chain gap → capture supermarket shelves |
Each Gulf state has its own food authority and its own paperwork. This is what actually gets checked at the port of arrival — confirm the current rules with your importer before every season, because circulars change:
| Market | Authority | Key requirements for fresh produce | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saudi Arabia | SFDA (Saudi Food & Drug Authority) | Importer must hold an SFDA account and register the product; phytosanitary certificate from DPP Pakistan; pesticide residues within GCC limits (SFDA.FD 382/2019, GSO 2481); certificate of origin, invoice, packing list | Residue testing at destination — an ISO 17025-accredited lab report travelling with the consignment prevents most holds |
| UAE | MOCCAE + Dubai Municipality (Food Safety Dept) | Importer obtains the import permit; phytosanitary certificate; label/consignment registration for packed goods via Dubai's food import system | Get written confirmation your importer's permit exists before the vessel sails — demurrage at Jebel Ali is daily money |
| Qatar | Ministry of Public Health (Food Safety Dept) | Phytosanitary certificate; certificate of origin; GCC (GSO) standards apply as in KSA/UAE | Smaller market — one supermarket group rejection is a large share of demand; start through an established Doha importer |
"An official phytosanitary certificate shall be provided by the competent authority in the exporting country when importing fresh fruit and vegetables, and grains."
We expect around a 20 percent increase compared to last year, with a target to exceed $120 million worth of overall mango exports. TDAP has organised mango festivals in different countries with the assistance of Pakistani missions to increase exports of the fruit.
Reefer container Karachi → Jebel Ali (Dubai): $1,800–2,500 for a 40-ft unit holding 22–24 tonnes; 7–10 days transit. That is roughly Rs 25–32 per kg of freight — build it into your quoted price before you agree anything.
Diaspora pull: Over 1.7 million Pakistanis live in the UAE and 2.6 million in Saudi Arabia. This is guaranteed demand for Chaunsa, Sindhri, Anwar Ratol and kinnow — target ethnic grocery chains (Al Adil, West Zone, Lulu) first; they forgive minor cosmetic flaws that European supermarkets reject.
Payment terms: Never ship on open credit for your first three deals. Use an irrevocable Letter of Credit (LC) or 50% advance via bank transfer. Commission-agent-style "trust me, I'll pay after selling" arrangements are the single biggest cause of first-time exporter losses.
GlobalGAP (Good Agricultural Practice) is the mandatory certification for exporting fresh fruits and vegetables to major supermarket chains in Europe and the Gulf. Pakistani farmers with GlobalGAP certification receive 2–3x the price of uncertified produce. The process takes 6–12 months but is a one-time investment that opens global markets permanently.
ایک اکیلا چھوٹا کسان اکثر پوری فیس نہیں اٹھا سکتا۔ GlobalGAP کا Option 2 (Producer Group) اس کا حل ہے: 10–50 کسان مل کر ایک گروپ بناتے ہیں، ایک مشترکہ Quality Management System (QMS) رکھتے ہیں، اور آڈیٹر صرف گروپ کے کچھ فارمز (square root sampling — مثلاً 25 کسانوں میں سے 5) کا معائنہ کرتا ہے۔ فی کسان لاگت Rs 15,000–30,000 تک گر جاتی ہے بجائے Rs 100,000+ کے۔ Punjab میں mango grower associations (Multan, Rahim Yar Khan) اور Sindh Abadgar Board اس ماڈل پر رجسٹریشن میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ ایک پاکستانی تحقیق (Italian Journal of Food Safety, 2024 — پھل و سبزی کے کاشتکاروں کا GlobalGAP جائزہ) نے یہی پایا: بنیادی کاغذی تقاضے چھوٹے فارم بھی پورے کر لیتے ہیں، مگر سرمایہ کاری والے پوائنٹس (سٹور، حفظانِ صحت کی سہولتیں) اکیلے کسان کے لیے سب سے مشکل ہیں — یعنی گروپ بنا کر یہی لاگت بانٹنا ہی سب سے عملی راستہ ہے۔
1. Gap analysis / pre-assessment: Rs 15,000–25,000 (one-time)
2. Record-keeping setup (spray diary, harvest log, registers): Rs 5,000–10,000
3. Water quality lab test (irrigation + washing water): Rs 3,000–8,000 per test
4. Pesticide store with lock + PPE + first-aid box: Rs 20,000–40,000
5. Worker hygiene facilities (toilet, handwashing near packing area): Rs 30,000–80,000
6. Inspection/audit fee: Rs 35,000–55,000 (annual)
7. GLOBALG.A.P. registration fee: charged per hectare per year via your certification body
Rule of thumb: if your export premium is 2–3x on even 5 tonnes of mango (~Rs 400,000+ extra revenue), individual certification pays back in the first season; below that, join an Option 2 group.
Step 1 — Pre-assessment: Contact UKAS-accredited certification body in Pakistan: Intertek Pakistan, SGS Pakistan, or Control Union Certifications. Request a gap analysis (Rs 15,000–25,000) to identify what record-keeping and practice changes are needed.
Step 2 — Corrective actions (3–6 months): Implement required changes: record-keeping (spray diary, harvest log, water quality test), worker hygiene facilities, storage hygiene, pesticide storage with lock.
Step 3 — Inspection: Auditor visits farm. Inspection fee Rs 35,000–55,000. They assess 236 control points — 187 must comply (major obligatory), 49 are recommendations.
Step 4 — Certification: Valid 1 year. Annual re-audit required. Certificate is registered globally — any buyer worldwide can verify your farm number on GlobalGAP database.
GlobalGAP سرٹیفکیٹ اکیلا کافی نہیں — EU خریدار Maximum Residue Levels (MRLs) پر بھی جانچتے ہیں (EU Regulation 396/2005)۔ عملی مطلب یہ ہے:
1. آخری سپرے اور کٹائی کا وقفہ (PHI): ہر پراڈکٹ کے لیبل پر Pre-Harvest Interval لکھا ہوتا ہے (عموماً 7–21 دن)۔ اس سے پہلے کٹائی = رزیڈیو فیل۔ سپرے ڈائری (Course 2, Module 5 والا ریکارڈ) ہی ثبوت ہے۔
2. شپمنٹ سے پہلے لیب ٹیسٹ: DRAP/PSQCA-رجسٹرڈ لیب سے residue certificate لیں — Intertek, SGS اور Control Union کی لیبز یہ پینل کرتی ہیں۔ ایکسپورٹر عموماً یہ لاگت اٹھاتا ہے، مگر جس فارم کے ریکارڈ صاف ہوں اسی سے مال اٹھایا جاتا ہے۔
3. فروٹ فلائی کوارنٹین: EU/چین/ایران کے لیے mango کو hot-water treatment (منظور شدہ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ سے) درکار ہے — Department of Plant Protection (DPP) کا phytosanitary certificate اسی پر جاری ہوتا ہے۔ باغ کی صفائی (گرا ہوا پھل ہٹانا) اور fruit-fly ٹریپ ریکارڈ (Course 4) آڈٹ میں بھی گنے جاتے ہیں۔
4. صرف رجسٹرڈ کیمیکل: EU میں بین شدہ ایکٹو انگریڈیئنٹ (مثلاً کئی پرانے organophosphates) استعمال ہوا تو MRL صفر tolerance پر فیل ہوگا — Course 4, Module 3 کی "safer chemistry" فہرست یہاں براہِ راست پیسہ بچاتی ہے۔
لاگتیں اندازاً 2026 کی ہیں اور ضلع/فصل کے حساب سے بدلتی ہیں — حتمی کوٹ اپنے certification body سے لیں۔
Most retailers around the world now require proof of safer and more responsible farming practices via certification. Implementing these standards can be challenging at first for smallholders and producers in emerging markets.
اگر آپ ابھی صرف مقامی سپر مارکیٹ یا شہر کے تھوک بیوپاری کو بیچ رہے ہیں اور فل GlobalGAP کا خرچ برداشت نہیں کر سکتے، تو Primary Farm Assurance (PFA) ایک سستا اور آسان درمیانی قدم ہے۔ یہ خود GLOBALG.A.P. کا ہی پروگرام ہے، مگر ترقی پذیر ممالک کے چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے بنایا گیا — کم دستاویزات، تین درجے (Entry → Intermediate → Advanced)، اور مکمل سرٹیفکیٹ کی بجائے "letter of conformance" ملتا ہے جو مقامی/علاقائی خریدار قبول کر لیتے ہیں۔ جب کاروبار بڑھے اور یورپ/خلیج کے بڑے خریدار درکار ہوں تو اسی بنیاد پر فل IFA سرٹیفیکیشن کی طرف قدم بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
| Feature | PFA (Entry route) | Full IFA / GlobalGAP |
|---|---|---|
| Documentation load | Shorter checklist, simplified for Entry level | Full principles & criteria (236 control points) |
| Who assesses you | Approved Verification Body (VB) or Certification Body (CB) | Certification Body (CB) only |
| What you receive | Letter of conformance (1 yr) | GGN certificate (1 yr), internationally recognised |
| Market access | Local & regional buyers | Global export markets (EU, Gulf supermarkets) |
| Best for | Building food-safety habits before you're export-ready | Confirmed export buyer / EU-Gulf shipment |
Source: GLOBALG.A.P. Primary Farm Assurance program overview (globalgap.org/what-we-offer/solutions/primary-farm-assurance), 2026 — currently available for fruit & vegetables only; ask your certification body if it's offered in your district.
سرٹیفکیشن کو کاغذی کارروائی سمجھنا سب سے مہنگی غلطی ہے۔ 2023 میں یورپی یونین نے پاکستانی چاول کی 61 کھیپیں روکیں؛ 2024 میں یہ بڑھ کر 106 ہو گئیں — جن میں سے 73 صرف کیڑے مار دوا کی زیادتی (MRL) کی وجہ سے۔ جب حکومت نے نگرانی سخت کی تو 2025 کے وسط تک یہ گر کر 30 رہ گئیں۔ یعنی مسئلہ ہماری فصل کا معیار نہیں — ریکارڈ اور سپرے کا نظم ہے، اور یہی وہ چیز ہے جو ایک کسان اپنے کھیت میں خود ٹھیک کر سکتا ہے۔
HACCP (Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point): Required for processed/packaged products (rice, dried fruit, flour). Contact Pakistan Standards Quality Control Authority (PSQCA) or certified food safety consultants. Implementation cost Rs 80,000–200,000 for small processors.
The HACCP approach focuses on control measures for significant hazards rather than relying only on end-product inspection and testing. A food business should only implement HACCP once it has established solid prerequisite programmes of food safety management.
اس جملے کا عملی مطلب: پہلے صفائی اور بنیادی نظم (GHP) قائم کریں، پھر HACCP۔ جو یونٹ صاف نہیں، اس پر HACCP کا کاغذ لگانا پیسہ ضائع کرنا ہے — آڈیٹر پہلے دن پکڑ لے گا۔ اور دوسری بات: آخر میں سیمپل ٹیسٹ کروانا تحفظ نہیں دیتا؛ تحفظ عمل کے دوران کنٹرول سے آتا ہے۔
Source: Codex Alimentarius General Principles of Food Hygiene (CXC 1-1969, Rev. 2020), Annex on HACCP; FAO GHP & HACCP Toolbox (12 implementation steps).
یہ ٹیبل اپنے یونٹ کے مطابق بدل کر آڈیٹر کو دکھانے کے لیے تیار کریں۔ چار سطریں بھی صحیح ریکارڈ کے ساتھ ہوں تو یہ خالی خانوں والے دس صفحات سے بہتر ہیں۔
| مرحلہ / Step | خطرہ / Hazard | Critical limit | نگرانی / Monitoring |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intake — کسان سے مال | MRL breach (spray too close to harvest) | سپرے ڈائری موجود + PHI پورا | ہر لاٹ کے ساتھ ڈائری کی کاپی؛ نہ ہو تو مال واپس |
| Drying — خشک کرنا | Aflatoxin (fungal growth) | نمی ≤ 14% ذخیرہ سے پہلے | نمی میٹر، ہر بیچ، رجسٹر میں اندراج |
| Storage — گودام | Khapra beetle / storage pests | صاف بوری (نئی/سرٹیفائیڈ)، ٹریپ میں صفر لائیو کیڑا | ہفتہ وار ٹریپ چیک + فیومیگیشن ریکارڈ |
| Cleaning/grading | Physical — پتھر، دھات، شیشہ | De-stoner + magnet/metal detector چالو | شفٹ کے آغاز پر ٹیسٹ پیس سے جانچ |
| Packing — پیکنگ | Contamination + traceability کا ٹوٹنا | فوڈ گریڈ بیگ + ہر بیگ پر lot code | lot code ↔ کسان/کھیت کا رجسٹر روزانہ |
نمونہ ہے — اپنے عمل کے مطابق حدود اپنے خریدار کی specification اور PSQCA/DPP کی ہدایت سے طے کریں۔
Pakistan loses 35–40% of fresh fruits and vegetables to post-harvest losses — almost entirely due to lack of cold chain. A mango that lasts 7 days at 30°C will last 21–28 days at 13°C. The entire export opportunity depends on keeping produce cold from the moment it leaves the tree.
"Another problem is absence of cooling and packaging centers, and inadequate cold storage facilities to preserve the produce at or near the wholesale markets… There are no available cooling and packaging houses, and cold storage facilities close to the farms that can be used by the producers."
What this means for you: the same ADB study found producers typically capture only 15–20% of the retail price, and that a farmer's share falls the more perishable the crop is. Cooling is the single cheapest way to move that share up — it buys you the one thing the commission agent relies on you not having: time. A cooled crop can wait for a better price; an uncooled crop must be sold today at whatever is offered.
Commercial cold stores: Available in Multan (for mango), Lahore, Karachi, and Faisalabad. Rental: Rs 8–15 per kg per month. TDAP has a registered directory of cold storage facilities.
Reefer containers: 40-foot refrigerated containers from Karachi Port to Dubai Port cost $1,800–2,500 per container (holds 22–24 tonnes of produce). Journey time: 7–10 days. Maintains 13°C for mango, 4°C for vegetables.
Air freight: For premium/short shelf-life products (e.g., fresh herbs, chillies). Cost: $2.5–4 per kg. Used for high-value small volumes — Japanese strawberries, specialty mangoes.
Field heat must be removed within 4–6 hours of harvest. A mango harvested at noon at 38°C must reach 13°C storage within 4 hours to achieve export-quality shelf life. Cold water immersion (hydrocooling) is cheapest — costs Rs 500/tonne versus Rs 8,000/tonne for forced-air pre-cooling.
High-value markets will not accept Pakistani mango without proof it is free of fruit fly (Bactrocera dorsalis and B. zonata). Because chemical fumigation is banned by most buyers, physical hot-water quarantine treatment is the accepted route — and it is the cheapest. The exact temperature and dip time is set by the destination country's protocol; too hot cooks the flesh, too cool fails the quarantine. Use these validated parameters:
| Destination market | Water temp | Dip time | Extra step / notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iran | 45°C | 75 min | Immediate ambient-water cool, air-dry, pack within 4 hrs |
| China | 48°C | 60 min | Optional hot carbendazim dip (40 g/100 L) at 52°C for 5 min for disease control |
| Japan / Australia / NZ | Vapour Heat (VHT) or irradiation | — | Stricter regimes; requires certified VHT/irradiation facility, not orchard HWT |
Field rule: grade fruit into large / medium / small before dipping — a big Sindhri needs longer heat penetration than a small one, and mixing sizes in one batch means some are under-treated (fail quarantine) while others are over-cooked. De-sap first: cut the peduncle in a food-grade lime-water bath so sticky sap does not burn the skin, then rinse in clean water before HWT.
"Among the physical methods of quarantine, hot water treatment is the most economic and safe. The procedure consists of dipping freshly harvested mangoes in hot water at 45–55°C for 3 to 75 minutes depending on the type of disease or insect, the variety, and the fruit size."
Mango is a tropical fruit and is damaged by cold, not just by heat. Never let unripe mango drop below 12.5°C — colder storage causes chilling injury: grey-brown skin pitting, uneven ripening, and rot on arrival. Vegetables are different: leafy greens, okra and beans hold best at 4–7°C. Set your reefer to the crop, not a single number. Two low-cost tricks proven to add shelf life: a 10-minute dip in ozonated (or clean chlorinated, 100–150 ppm) water before cold storage can extend mango cold-storage life by up to two weeks and cut chilling injury; and keeping the cold chain unbroken — every hour a pallet sits on a hot loading dock at 35–40°C erases days of shelf life that cannot be recovered by re-cooling.
The most expensive mistake in a shared cold store or a shared reefer is putting every crop at one temperature. Onion rots at high humidity; leafy greens wilt at low humidity; mango and banana are ruined by cold that is perfectly safe for apple. Set the room to the crop, and never mix crops from different rows of this table in one sealed room:
| Crop | Temperature | Humidity (RH) | Practical shelf life | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mango (mature green) | 12–13°C | 90–95% | 2–3 weeks | Below 12.5°C = chilling injury. Produces ethylene — store alone |
| Kinnow / citrus | 5–8°C | 90–95% | 4–8 weeks | Ethylene-sensitive — keep away from mango/banana |
| Potato (table/ware) | 7–10°C | 90–95% | 4–8 months | Below ~4°C sugars build up and chips/fries turn dark. Keep dark — light greens the tuber |
| Onion (cured, dry) | 0–2°C | 65–70% — LOW | 6–8 months | The one crop that needs DRY air. High humidity = neck rot & root growth |
| Tomato (mature green) | 12–15°C | 90–95% | 1–3 weeks | Ripe fruit 8–10°C. Refrigerating below 10°C destroys flavour permanently |
| Okra, chilli, brinjal | 7–10°C | 90–95% | 7–14 days | Chilling-sensitive; pitting and dark patches appear after arrival, not before |
| Leafy greens, peas, carrot | 0–2°C | 95–100% | 2–4 weeks | Very ethylene-sensitive — mango in the same room turns them yellow/bitter |
| Apple, grape, apricot, cherry | 0–1°C | 90–95% | 2 weeks – 6 months | Temperate fruit — safe near freezing. Cherry/apricot must be cooled within 4 hrs of picking |
Sources: USDA Agriculture Handbook 66 (The Commercial Storage of Fruits, Vegetables, and Florist & Nursery Stocks) and the UC Davis Postharvest Technology Center — the two reference tables every international buyer's QA team uses.
The ethylene rule in one line: mango, banana and ripening tomato give off ethylene gas; leafy greens, citrus, carrot, okra and cucumber are damaged by it. Never seal them in the same room or the same reefer. If you have only one room, ship the ethylene producers first and keep the sensitive crops in a separate, ventilated stack.
1. Harvest cool: pick before 10 a.m. or after 4 p.m.; never in peak heat. Use clippers and leave a short stalk to reduce sap burn.
2. De-sap & wash: cut peduncle in food-grade lime water, rinse in clean water; discard bruised/immature fruit.
3. Pre-cool within 4–6 hrs: remove field heat by hydrocooling (Rs 500/tonne) or forced-air; get pulp temperature down toward 13°C.
4. Quarantine (HWT): apply the exact temp/time for your destination market (see table); grade by size first.
5. Grade, pack & label: single-layer ventilated cartons, no over-packing; label harvest date and lot for traceability.
6. Cold storage & reefer: hold and ship at 12–13°C for mango; verify the reefer set-point and log temperature at loading. Do not let fruit sit warm on the dock.
Export documentation is where most small Pakistani exporters fail — not because their produce is bad, but because customs clearance at Dubai or Riyadh requires specific documents that many exporters discover only at the port. This module gives you the complete checklist.
1. Phytosanitary Certificate: Issued by Department of Plant Protection (DPP), Ministry of National Food Security. Cost: Rs 500–2,000 per consignment. Required for all plants and plant products. Apply online at DPP portal with 3 working days lead time.
2. Certificate of Origin: Issued by FPCCI (Federation Pakistan Chambers of Commerce) or TDAP. Required for preferential tariff under Pakistan-GCC trade agreements. Cost: Rs 1,000–3,000.
3. Fumigation Certificate: Required by Saudi Arabia and some UAE buyers. Methyl Bromide fumigation of consignment before shipping. Cost: Rs 4,000–8,000 per 20-ft container.
4. Commercial Invoice + Packing List: Prepared by exporter. Must match cargo exactly — quantity, weight, variety, number of boxes.
5. Bill of Lading / Air Waybill: Issued by shipping line / airline after cargo is loaded.
UAE-specific: Dubai Municipality requires import permit for some food products. Apply through your UAE importer — they obtain this before your cargo ships.
Since 2023 you can no longer walk into a DPP office with a paper file. All export certificates for plant products now go through Pakistan Single Window (PSW) — one online portal that replaces separate visits to Customs, DPP, TDAP and your bank. If you are not a PSW subscriber, you cannot legally export fresh produce. Do this before you sign any buyer contract, not after your truck is loaded.
1. Get your NTN & Sales Tax registration (FBR) — free, online at iris.fbr.gov.pk. You need this to subscribe to PSW.
2. Subscribe to PSW at app.psw.gov.pk. Annual subscription fee applies (check the current rate on the portal — it has changed several times). Keep the login with the business owner, never with an agent.
3. Associate your bank profile. In PSW > Registration > "Associate New Profile" under Banks, enter your IBAN plus the mobile number and email exactly as registered with your bank. Mismatched contact details are the single most common failure at this step. Your bank must itself be integrated with PSW.
4. You no longer need an E-Form (EFE). The old requirement to physically visit your bank for a consignment-wise Electronic Form-E before every export has been eliminated — SBP now receives your data electronically through PSW. If a clearing agent still charges you a "Form-E fee", you are being overcharged.
5. Apply for the Export Certificate under PSW > Dashboard > LPCO > Export Certificate. This is where DPP issues your phytosanitary certificate. You can track the status, respond to document calls, and see inspection scheduling online.
Print this table and tape it inside your packhouse office. Work backwards from your vessel/flight date — the phytosanitary certificate is the one that fails people, because inspection must happen while the cargo is still available for sampling.
| Document | Who issues it | Start how early | Typical cost (PKR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| PSW subscription | Pakistan Single Window | One-time, annual renewal — do it a month before your first season | Per current PSW tariff |
| Phytosanitary certificate (e-Phyto) | DPP via PSW > LPCO | 3 working days before loading | Rs 500 – 2,000 |
| Certificate of Origin | FPCCI / relevant Chamber / TDAP | 2–3 days before loading | Rs 1,000 – 3,000 |
| Fumigation certificate | DPP-licensed fumigation company | 4–5 days (fumigation + aeration takes time) | Rs 4,000 – 8,000 / 20-ft |
| Commercial invoice + packing list | You (the exporter) | Same day as Goods Declaration | Nil |
| Goods Declaration (GD) | Filed by you/agent in PSW–WeBOC | Before cargo enters port terminal | Agent fee Rs 5,000 – 15,000 |
| Bill of Lading / Air Waybill | Shipping line / airline | Issued after loading | Included in freight |
| Halal certificate (if buyer requires) | Accredited Pakistani halal body | Ask the buyer in writing at contract stage | Varies by body |
Note on fresh fruit & vegetables: a halal certificate is normally not required for plain fresh produce in GCC markets — it becomes relevant for processed, packed or value-added food. Do not pay for one unless your importer names it in the contract or the destination authority demands it in writing.
"The DPP's capacity to negotiate and enforce sanitary protocols and mutual recognition rules — in particular for maximum residue levels (MRL) — with partner countries should also be strengthened."
Read that carefully, because it tells you where your risk sits. Even when your Pakistani paperwork is perfect, a GCC or EU authority can reject the consignment on pesticide residue (MRL) grounds at destination — and your phytosanitary certificate does not protect you from that. This is why Course 04 (IPM) matters commercially: keep a written spray diary with product name, dose, date and pre-harvest interval for every application, and stop spraying well before the label's PHI. Buyers increasingly ask to see that diary before they place a second order.
1. Applying for the phytosanitary certificate after the truck leaves the farm. DPP may need to draw samples; if the cargo is sealed or already at port, you lose days.
2. Invoice and packing list that don't match the cargo. One extra carton, or "Sindhri" written where the boxes say "Chaunsa", is enough to hold a container. Count and weigh before you print.
3. Bank profile mismatch on PSW. If the mobile/email on PSW differs from your bank record, financial-instrument association fails and your GD cannot be filed.
4. Trusting an agent with your PSW login. Keep credentials with the owner. Agents who control your portal can hold your paperwork hostage at the worst moment of the season.
5. Not confirming the buyer's import permit. For UAE, Dubai Municipality permits are obtained by your importer. Get written confirmation the permit exists before your cargo sails — a container sitting at Jebel Ali costs demurrage every single day.
"Such irresponsible acts do not harm a single consignment — they risk shutting down Pakistan's entire export window to Europe. Those involved are not just violating rules; they are acting against national interests."
This is the part farmers and first-time exporters underestimate. Plant-health authorities do not punish one exporter — they suspend the country. When Pakistan loses a market it is usually not because our fruit is poor; it is because a handful of shippers cut corners and the importing country closed the door on everyone. Treat the paperwork as a shared national asset, not a private cost.
Every product you export has an eight-digit HS (Harmonised System) code that you declare in the Goods Declaration. It decides the duty, the rebate, which SPS protocol applies, and whether the DPP inspector is even told to look at your cargo. Declaring mango under a general "other fruit" line to avoid the hot-water-treatment protocol is not a shortcut — in the Karachi case above it was one of the four grounds for confiscation and a lifetime-damaging export ban.
Common fresh-produce headings to check with your clearing agent (chapters 07 and 08): mangoes sit under heading 0804.50 (guavas, mangoes and mangosteens, fresh or dried); citrus including kinnow under 0805; grapes 0806; melons 0807; apples, pears, apricots, cherries 0808–0809; potatoes 0701; onions 0703; tomatoes 0702; chillies and capsicum 0709.60. Confirm the exact eight-digit national extension in the Pakistan Customs Tariff before you file — headings are global, the last digits are national and they change.
Three rules: (1) the HS code on the invoice, packing list, phytosanitary certificate and GD must be the same code — mismatches trigger a document call; (2) never let an agent "pick a code that clears faster"; you sign the declaration, so the offence is yours; (3) if you export a new crop, ask DPP in writing which protocol attaches to that code before you contract with a buyer.
Fresh, unpacked produce sold loose is treated differently from packed consumer units, but the moment you put fruit into a printed retail carton or a punnet with your brand on it, GCC labelling law applies — and the label must be right before the cargo leaves Pakistan. UAE authorities are explicit: stickering must be done prior to export and cannot be completed on arrival. Cartons that land with an English-only label get held, and you will be paying storage while someone in Dubai argues about a sticker.
Minimum information required on the Arabic (or Arabic + English) label:
Date marking — the rule people get wrong: only one set of dates is permitted, and it must be printed on the original manufactured label, not stuck on later. Format is day/month/year for a shelf life of three months or less; day/month/year or month/year for a longer shelf life. Two conflicting date stamps on one carton is an automatic hold.
On the outer carton also mark: exporter name and PSW/registered-orchard reference, net and gross weight, number of units, grade/size count, lot or batch number, harvest date, and the destination. The lot number is what lets you trace one rejected pallet back to one orchard instead of losing the whole season's reputation.
Source: UAE Labeling/Marking Requirements, U.S. International Trade Administration Country Commercial Guide (last updated 25 Aug 2025), reflecting UAE S.9 / GSO 9 for prepackaged foods and GSO 2233 for nutrition labelling.
Shipping the fruit is half the job. Under the State Bank of Pakistan's Foreign Exchange Manual (Chapter 12), export proceeds must be repatriated to Pakistan through your bank within a maximum of 180 days from the date of shipment. Miss it and you are not merely out of pocket — you are in breach, and your bank must report it. Choose payment terms that fit inside that window before you sign anything.
| Payment term | Who carries the risk | Use it when |
|---|---|---|
| Advance payment (T/T before shipment) | Buyer | First order with a new buyer. Safest for you. Ask for at least 30% even if you cannot get 100% |
| Irrevocable Letter of Credit (L/C) | Shared — the bank pays if documents match exactly | Container-scale orders. Read the L/C the day it arrives: every typo in a document must be fixed before shipping, or the bank refuses |
| Documents against Payment (D/P) | Mostly you | Established buyer. The buyer only gets the B/L after paying — but your fruit is already on the water |
| Open account / payment after sale | You — entirely | Only with a buyer you have shipped to repeatedly and been paid by on time. This is where most first-time exporters lose their money |
| Consignment sale ("we'll pay what it fetches") | You — 100%, with no agreed price | Avoid. This is the arthi model exported abroad. You cannot verify the market price they claim they received |
Two practical notes. First, the old requirement to visit your bank for a consignment-wise Form-E before every shipment has been removed — SBP now receives the data electronically through PSW, so an agent charging you a "Form-E fee" is overcharging. Second, ask your bank about the Export Finance Scheme (EFS) and its Islamic version: it provides working capital against confirmed export orders at concessionary rates, and an Islamic EFS facility is the correct instrument to ask for if you are avoiding interest.
Do this the evening before the truck leaves, with the cartons in front of you and every document printed. If any line fails, do not load.
Keep every document for five years. A residue query or a customs audit can arrive long after the season ends, and the exporter who can produce the file within a day keeps the buyer. The exporter who cannot, does not.
Courses are based on research from Pakistan's leading agricultural institutions and global UN organisations.
All courses are free, always. No registration required. Start learning in the next 60 seconds.